Cut Halo 2 dialogue: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
(→Great Journey Cut Dialogue: Great Journey half finished) |
|||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
!scope="col"|Dialogue | !scope="col"|Dialogue | ||
!scope="col"|File | !scope="col"|File | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Rtas 'Vadumee]]''': "Go! Kill [[Tartarus]]! For the Elites, and the Covenant!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0550_soc | |||
|filename=H2 Cut SpecOps Commander 0550.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "More Human weapons? Savages." | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0580_dog | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Dogmatic 0580.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "More Human weapons? Ergh... Savages." | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0580_scl | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Scully 0580.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "The Sentinels won't attack unless we give them a reason." | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0590_dog | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Dogmatic 0590.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "The Sentinels won't attack unless we give them a reason." | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0590_scl | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Scully 0590.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "Curses, we have enough to worry about as it is!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0600_dog | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Dogmatic 0600.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "Curses, we have enough to worry about as it is!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0600_scl | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Scully 0600.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Johnson]]''': "Man those- I mean (sighs) ''Alien'' those topside turrets! This thing won't move and shoot at the same time!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0620_jon | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Johnson 0620.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "Shall we let these Humans live? Is that not Heresy?" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0630_dog | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Dogmatic 0630.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "Shall we let these Humans live? Is that not Heresy?" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0630_scl | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Scully 0630.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "What use is dogma on this day... Trust the Arbiter! If he lets them live, he does so for good reason!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0640_dog | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Dogmatic 0640.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Elite]]''': "What use is dogma on this day... Trust the Arbiter! If he lets them live, he does so for good reason!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0640_scl | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Elite Scully 0640.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Johnson]]''': "Keep your eyes peeled, they'll try coming at us off the walls!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0650_jon | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Johnson 0650.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Johnson]]''': "Nice Shot! Heh... for an Alien." | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0670_jon | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Johnson 0670.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Johnson]]''': "If all of you could aim like that, we'd be in trouble." | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0680_jon | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Johnson 0680.wav | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Johnson]]''': "Now I know why you have the [[Arbiter_body_armor|fancy armor]]!" | |||
|{{Listen|title=l08_0690_jon | |||
|filename=H2 Cut Johnson 0690.wav | |||
}} | |||
Revision as of 01:59, April 11, 2020
Retail Cut Dialogue
The following dialgue can be found in the game files for Halo 2. They were either cut or not implemented, as they are not used in the retail game.
Gravemind Cut Dialogue
The following lines of dialogue are found in Gravemind.[1]
Dialogue | File
| |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Truth: "If you would doubt, look to Halo. What fears have you that would not vanish in its light?" |
| |||
Cortana: "Chief... there were no humans on board, it was filled with Flood!" - Presumably referring to the In Amber Clad. |
| |||
Cortana: "Whatever that Flood creature was, it had damn good aim." - Potentially referring to the Gravemind's precise Slipspace jump, bringing the aforementioned UNSC ship inside High Charity's dome. |
| |||
Cortana: "They've cut power to the pedway, hang tight while I bring it back online" |
| |||
Cortana: "Power restored, go ahead Chief." |
| |||
Cortana: "Just step on to the pad, it'll move you forward automatically." |
|
Uprising Cut Dialogue
The following lines of dialogue are found in Uprising.[2]
Dialogue | File
| |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Grunt: "Uh oh..." |
| |||
Elite: "His devotion inspires us all!" |
| |||
Elite: "His devotion inspires us all." |
| |||
Elite: "Devotion! He's as mad as a mateless Hunter!" |
| |||
Elite: "Devotion! He's as mad as a mateless Hunter!" |
| |||
Elite: "They're using Human weapons? Have they no shame?" |
| |||
Elite: "They're using Human weapons! Have they no shame?" |
| |||
Elite: "There's a Brute encampment at the bottom of this ravine. With luck, we'll catch them napping!" |
| |||
Elite: "There's a Brute encampment at the bottom of this ravine. With luck, we'll catch them napping!" |
|
High Charity Cut Dialogue
The following lines of dialogue are found in High Charity.[3]
Dialogue | File
| |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Cortana: "The Jackals and Drones have declared themselves the servants of the Brutes. The Hunters have sworn allegiance to the Elites." |
| |||
Cortana: "The Grunts seem to be neutral, or, at least afraid to announce which side they support. Except for Truth, the Prophets aren't saying a word." |
| |||
Cortana: "The amount of Flood biomass is increasing exponentially, there are reports of infestations in every district!" |
| |||
Cortana: "If the speed of the Flood's spread in this tower is any indication, it won't take long for it to overrun the entire city!" |
| |||
Cortana: "Flood spores have contaminated the city's life support infrastructure; the filtration systems are overloading!" |
| |||
Cortana: "The Flood have killed most of the Prophets' Honor Guards. You should thank them- that is if they weren't trying to kill you too." |
|
Great Journey Cut Dialogue
The following lines of dialogue are found in Great Journey.[4]
Dialogue | File
| |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rtas 'Vadumee: "Go! Kill Tartarus! For the Elites, and the Covenant!" |
| |||
Elite: "More Human weapons? Savages." |
| |||
Elite: "More Human weapons? Ergh... Savages." |
| |||
Elite: "The Sentinels won't attack unless we give them a reason." |
| |||
Elite: "The Sentinels won't attack unless we give them a reason." |
| |||
Elite: "Curses, we have enough to worry about as it is!" |
| |||
Elite: "Curses, we have enough to worry about as it is!" |
| |||
Johnson: "Man those- I mean (sighs) Alien those topside turrets! This thing won't move and shoot at the same time!" |
| |||
Elite: "Shall we let these Humans live? Is that not Heresy?" |
| |||
Elite: "Shall we let these Humans live? Is that not Heresy?" |
| |||
Elite: "What use is dogma on this day... Trust the Arbiter! If he lets them live, he does so for good reason!" |
| |||
Elite: "What use is dogma on this day... Trust the Arbiter! If he lets them live, he does so for good reason!" |
| |||
Johnson: "Keep your eyes peeled, they'll try coming at us off the walls!" |
| |||
Johnson: "Nice Shot! Heh... for an Alien." |
| |||
Johnson: "If all of you could aim like that, we'd be in trouble." |
| |||
Johnson: "Now I know why you have the fancy armor!" |
| |||
Elite: "Humans fighting alongside Elites? What's next, Grunt Hierarchs?" |
| |||
Elite: "Humans fighting alongside Elites? What's next, Grunt Hierarchs?" |
| |||
Elite: "After all I've seen today, I would not be surprised." |
| |||
Elite: "After all I have seen today, I would not be surprised." |
| |||
Johnson: "Aw, to hell with this!" |
| |||
Johnson: "Geronimo!" |
| |||
Elite: "What did he say?" |
| |||
Elite: "What did he say?" |
|
Trivia
- Dialogue for the both the levels High Charity and Gravemind have the same prefix, "l07". As the levels Gravemind and High Charity were originally intended to compose a single level[5], this could be an indication that these lines were added to the game before the decision was made to split most of the levels in half.
- ^ Halo 2, campaign level Gravemind
- ^ Halo 2, campaign level Uprising
- ^ Halo 2, campaign level High Charity
- ^ Halo 2, campaign level Great Journey
- ^ Halo 3 Legendary Edition - Essentials, Disc Two - Halo 2 Cinematics Commentary