User:CMDR RileySV/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
CMDR RileySV (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
CMDR RileySV (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Series/Species/Sangheili}} | {{Series/Species/Sangheili}} | ||
Many countless '''worlds''' would fall under the control of the [[Covenant]].{{Ref/Book|Enc22|Page=232}} | Many countless '''worlds''' would fall under the control of the [[Covenant]].{{Ref/Book|Enc22|Page=232}} | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 15: | Line 13: | ||
===Post-war=== | ===Post-war=== | ||
Following the end of the [[Human-Covenant War]], the Sangheili, lacking a centralized government, were thrown into political turmoil, ultimately resulting in [[Blooding Years|civil war]]. While some colonies, like [[Hesduros]], would join the [[Covenant remnants]], most colonies like [[Duraan]], [[Khael'mothka]] and [[Rahnelo]] joined with Sanghelios under [[Arbiter]] [[Thel 'Vadam]]'s new [[Swords of Sanghelios]], fighting off the other remnant groups and the [[Jiralhanae]].{{Ref/Site|Id=Catalog|D=01|M=6|Y=2020|URL=https://forums.halowaypoint.com/yaf_postsm2969315_Catalog-Interaction.aspx#post2969315|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=Catalog Interaction - Page 14}} The [[Office of Naval Intelligence]] found it difficult to track the true extent of the Sangheili colonial sphere and the military growth present in the dozens of active Sangheili colonial polities, particularly due to their differing political structures.<ref>''[[Eleventh Hour reports]]'' - Report 2</ref> | Following the end of the [[Human-Covenant War]], the Sangheili, lacking a centralized government, were thrown into political turmoil, ultimately resulting in [[Blooding Years|civil war]]. While some colonies, like [[Hesduros]], would join the [[Covenant remnants]], most colonies like [[Duraan]], [[Khael'mothka]] and [[Rahnelo]] joined with Sanghelios under [[Arbiter]] [[Thel 'Vadam]]'s new [[Swords of Sanghelios]], fighting off the other remnant groups and the [[Jiralhanae]].{{Ref/Site|Id=Catalog|D=01|M=6|Y=2020|URL=https://forums.halowaypoint.com/yaf_postsm2969315_Catalog-Interaction.aspx#post2969315|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=Catalog Interaction - Page 14}} The [[Office of Naval Intelligence]] found it difficult to track the true extent of the Sangheili colonial sphere and the military growth present in the dozens of active Sangheili colonial polities, particularly due to their differing political structures.<ref>''[[Eleventh Hour reports]]'' - Report 2</ref> | ||
After the dissolution of the Covenant and the exodus of the local San'Shyuum governors,{{Ref/Reuse|warfleet 54}} many of the Covenant's colonies fell under the control of the hegemony's various [[Covenant remnants|splinter factions]], while others were claimed by unaffiliated members of the Covenant client species, especially the Sangheili or Kig-Yar. Some worlds were contested between species and governments,<ref name="HE5">'''[[Halo: Escalation]]''', ''[[Halo: Escalation Issue 5|Issue #5]]''</ref> while [[Joint Occupation Zone]]s were established between the [[Unified Earth Government]] and the [[Swords of Sanghelios]] to allow colonies to be administrated by multiple species.<ref>'''[[Halo: Fractures]]''', ''"[[Oasis]]"''</ref> | |||
Just days after [[Treaty of 2552|a tentative peace treaty]] was formed between the [[Fleet of Retribution|group]] that would become the [[Swords of Sanghelios]] and the UEG, the Sangheili colony of [[Glyke]] was mysteriously destroyed, killing billions. Rumors had it that the colony's destruction was either an internal conflict or a [[Jiralhanae]] retaliation, but in truth it was destroyed by [[SPARTAN-II]] [[Gray Team]] with a [[NOVA bomb]] as part of [[Operation: SUNSPEAR]], an effort to strike a blow at a major enemy world to try to cause the Covenant to reconsider. Having last heard that [[Earth]] was under attack, Gray Team were unaware of the war's end due to damaged deep-space communications equipment and thus that their mission was no longer necessary. When Gray Team resurfaced in [[2558]], [[Thel 'Vadam]] agreed to pardon the three Spartans for the action instead of trying them as [[war criminal]]s for genocide as part of a deal [[ONI]] offered to have Gray Team join an interspecies strike force operating in the [[Joint Occupation Zone]]s.{{Ref/Novel|Novel=Halo: Envoy}} | Just days after [[Treaty of 2552|a tentative peace treaty]] was formed between the [[Fleet of Retribution|group]] that would become the [[Swords of Sanghelios]] and the UEG, the Sangheili colony of [[Glyke]] was mysteriously destroyed, killing billions. Rumors had it that the colony's destruction was either an internal conflict or a [[Jiralhanae]] retaliation, but in truth it was destroyed by [[SPARTAN-II]] [[Gray Team]] with a [[NOVA bomb]] as part of [[Operation: SUNSPEAR]], an effort to strike a blow at a major enemy world to try to cause the Covenant to reconsider. Having last heard that [[Earth]] was under attack, Gray Team were unaware of the war's end due to damaged deep-space communications equipment and thus that their mission was no longer necessary. When Gray Team resurfaced in [[2558]], [[Thel 'Vadam]] agreed to pardon the three Spartans for the action instead of trying them as [[war criminal]]s for genocide as part of a deal [[ONI]] offered to have Gray Team join an interspecies strike force operating in the [[Joint Occupation Zone]]s.{{Ref/Novel|Novel=Halo: Envoy}} | ||
==Government and politics== | |||
The [[High Council]] was responsible for the administration of these interstellar territories, assigning tithes and levies, and allocating resources across the numerous member worlds.<ref>''Halo: Warfleet'', p. 52</ref> San'Shyuum governors handled administrative duties on a local scale; most of them joined the rest of the species on their mass exodus during the Great Schism.<ref name="warfleet 54">''Halo: Warfleet'', p. 54</ref> | |||
Some species, such as the [[Kig-Yar]] and [[Lekgolo]], had created colonies of their own before their incorporation into the Covenant. These worlds would be absorbed into the empire after the species joined the Covenant. Covenant space would grow to include new worlds as the hegemony expanded throughout the spiral arm, and even [[Forerunner]] installations were settled by the Covenant. Despite the massive size of the empire, the Covenant would generally leave a newly discovered world untouched, unless the world held religious or practical significance. Base worlds established by the [[Sangheili]] were considered the Covenant's primary worlds.<ref name="wp cov">[https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/universe/factions/covenant '''Halo Waypoint''': ''Covenant'']</ref> Since the incorporation of the Jiralhanae, the [[San'Shyuum]] settled them on resource-rich worlds to guard them from anyone seeking to claim them for themselves, although the Jiralhanae lacked the ability to mine the resources themselves.<ref name="esc1">'''[[Halo: Escalation]]''', ''[[Halo: Escalation Issue 1|Issue #1]]''</ref> | |||
Smaller Sangheili colonies are often governed by only a handful of keeps, which control the entirety of the world's resources.{{Ref/Site|Id=universe|D=01|M=6|Y=2020|URL=https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/universe/species/sangheili|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=Universe - Sangheili}} | |||
==Scale== | ==Scale== | ||
Line 22: | Line 29: | ||
==List of known worlds== | ==List of known worlds== | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Name !! System !! Role !! Status !! Source | |||
== | |- | ||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Sangheili]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hesduros]] || [[Aspero system]] || War colony || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Creck]] | |||
|[[Baelion system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rahnelo]] | |||
|[[Bosthra system]] | |||
|Frontier colony | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duraan]] | |||
|[[Duraan's red dwarf star]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saepon'kal]] | |||
|[[Salia system]] | |||
|fortress world | |||
|Destroyed by a [[NOVA bomb]]; | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glyke]] | |||
|[[Keskus system]] | |||
|civilian world | |||
|[[Operation: SUNSPEAR|Destroyed]] in the wake of the [[Human-Covenant War]] by [[Gray Team]]; | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sanghelios]] | |||
|[[Urs system]] | |||
|Sangheili homeworld | |||
| | |||
== | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Qikost]] | |||
|[[Urs system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Suban]] | |||
== | |[[Urs system]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Refuge]] | |||
|[[Ussan system]] | |||
| | |||
|Under [[Ussans|Ussan]] control | |||
===Lekgolo | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Feldokra]] | |||
|[[Zethro'Kal system]] | |||
|fortress world | |||
== | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aru'spaw]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bhedalon]] | |||
| | |||
|A fortress world, | |||
|devastated during the [[Great Schism]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Codisfold]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ringed world and battleground during War of Beginnings | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eshin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eudolaan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karava]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Independent colony | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Khael'mothka]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anvarl]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Attacked, unknown status | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ulgethon]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Destroyed during the [[War of Beginnings]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Whispering Trees]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Independent colony | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Kig-Yar]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eayn]] | |||
|[[Y'Deio system]] | |||
|Kig-Yar homeworld | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dal'koth]] | |||
|[[Y'Deio system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[T'vao]] | |||
|[[Y'Deio system]] | |||
|[[T'vaoan]] asteroid homeworld | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valyanop]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Muloqt]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kaelarot]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Jiralhanae]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doisac]] | |||
|[[Oth Sonin system]] | |||
|Jiralhanae homeworld | |||
|Destroyed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teash]] | |||
|[[Oth Sonin system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warial]] || [[Oth Sonin system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gathved]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ordun Dal]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Savadok]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Yanme'e]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palamok]] | |||
|[[Napret system]] | |||
|Yanme'e homeworld | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ka'amoti]] || [[Napret system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oquiu]] || [[Napret system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Lekgolo]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rantu]] || [[Svir system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rentus]] || [[Svir system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Unggoy]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balaho]] || [[Tala system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buwan]] || [[Tala system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''Jointly settled''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carrow|Rak]] | |||
|[[Holdhorne system]] | |||
|Jointly settled world with Humans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sarcophagus]] | |||
|[[Zeta Doradus system]] | |||
| | |||
|Under joint UEG and Swords of Sanghelios control | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Malurok]] | |||
|[[Greaw-Jomel system]] | |||
|jointly settled with [[Yanme'e]]; fortress world and war colony | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''Other''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pegasi Delta]] || [[51 Pegasi system]] || Home to a starship fuel refinery and staging area || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zhoist]] || [[Buta system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ealen IV]] || [[Ealen system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kostroda]] || [[Mis'Fah system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sephune III]] || [[Sephune System]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unidentified moon (Headhunters)|Unidentified moon]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[K7-49]] || || || || | |||
|} | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
{{Ref/Sources}} | {{Ref/Sources}} |
Revision as of 18:33, August 23, 2022
This article is part of a series on
Sangheili
- Technology
- History
- Culture, Politics & Economy
To check out information for other sapient species, see here!
Many countless worlds would fall under the control of the Covenant.[1]
History
Post-Great Purification
After achieving space flight, the Sangheili began traveling from Sanghelios to colonize other worlds. Qikost and Suban, the moons of Sanghelios, were among the first colonized, with the Sangheili setting up armories on Qikost[2] and mines on Suban.[3] Other worlds were soon colonized. The Sangheili spread to the stars searching for both resources that could be used to build and power spaceships, and planets which contained Forerunner relics to worship. By the time of the San'Shyuum-Sangheili War, there were a total of seventy-six Sangheili colonies.[2] It was on one such world, Ulgethon, that the Sangheili first encountered the San'Shyuum.[4]
Covenant era
Following the end of the war and the formation of the Covenant, Sangheili colonies became anchor points for the Covenant. While High Charity was the political center of the alliance, Sanghelios and its colonies became the place where warriors would be recruited for the Covenant military. After Sanghelios, the important worlds were Sangheili fortress worlds, examples of which include Saepon'kal and Malurok.[5]
Post-war
Following the end of the Human-Covenant War, the Sangheili, lacking a centralized government, were thrown into political turmoil, ultimately resulting in civil war. While some colonies, like Hesduros, would join the Covenant remnants, most colonies like Duraan, Khael'mothka and Rahnelo joined with Sanghelios under Arbiter Thel 'Vadam's new Swords of Sanghelios, fighting off the other remnant groups and the Jiralhanae.[6] The Office of Naval Intelligence found it difficult to track the true extent of the Sangheili colonial sphere and the military growth present in the dozens of active Sangheili colonial polities, particularly due to their differing political structures.[7]
After the dissolution of the Covenant and the exodus of the local San'Shyuum governors,[8] many of the Covenant's colonies fell under the control of the hegemony's various splinter factions, while others were claimed by unaffiliated members of the Covenant client species, especially the Sangheili or Kig-Yar. Some worlds were contested between species and governments,[9] while Joint Occupation Zones were established between the Unified Earth Government and the Swords of Sanghelios to allow colonies to be administrated by multiple species.[10]
Just days after a tentative peace treaty was formed between the group that would become the Swords of Sanghelios and the UEG, the Sangheili colony of Glyke was mysteriously destroyed, killing billions. Rumors had it that the colony's destruction was either an internal conflict or a Jiralhanae retaliation, but in truth it was destroyed by SPARTAN-II Gray Team with a NOVA bomb as part of Operation: SUNSPEAR, an effort to strike a blow at a major enemy world to try to cause the Covenant to reconsider. Having last heard that Earth was under attack, Gray Team were unaware of the war's end due to damaged deep-space communications equipment and thus that their mission was no longer necessary. When Gray Team resurfaced in 2558, Thel 'Vadam agreed to pardon the three Spartans for the action instead of trying them as war criminals for genocide as part of a deal ONI offered to have Gray Team join an interspecies strike force operating in the Joint Occupation Zones.[11]
Government and politics
The High Council was responsible for the administration of these interstellar territories, assigning tithes and levies, and allocating resources across the numerous member worlds.[12] San'Shyuum governors handled administrative duties on a local scale; most of them joined the rest of the species on their mass exodus during the Great Schism.[8]
Some species, such as the Kig-Yar and Lekgolo, had created colonies of their own before their incorporation into the Covenant. These worlds would be absorbed into the empire after the species joined the Covenant. Covenant space would grow to include new worlds as the hegemony expanded throughout the spiral arm, and even Forerunner installations were settled by the Covenant. Despite the massive size of the empire, the Covenant would generally leave a newly discovered world untouched, unless the world held religious or practical significance. Base worlds established by the Sangheili were considered the Covenant's primary worlds.[13] Since the incorporation of the Jiralhanae, the San'Shyuum settled them on resource-rich worlds to guard them from anyone seeking to claim them for themselves, although the Jiralhanae lacked the ability to mine the resources themselves.[14]
Smaller Sangheili colonies are often governed by only a handful of keeps, which control the entirety of the world's resources.[15]
Scale
Around the time of the War of Beginnings, there were 76 colonies.[2] By the time of the Post-Covenant War conflicts, there was a primary "complex" of Sangheili worlds.[16]
List of known worlds
Sources
- ^ Halo Encyclopedia (2022 edition), page 232
- ^ a b c Halo: Broken Circle, chapter 1
- ^ Halo: The Essential Visual Guide, p. 128
- ^ Halo 2: Anniversary, Terminal 5
- ^ Halo Waypoint, Universe - Covenant (Retrieved on Jun 1, 2020) [archive]
- ^ Halo Waypoint, Catalog Interaction - Page 14 (Retrieved on Jun 1, 2020) [archive]
- ^ Eleventh Hour reports - Report 2
- ^ a b Halo: Warfleet, p. 54
- ^ Halo: Escalation, Issue #5
- ^ Halo: Fractures, "Oasis"
- ^ Halo: Envoy
- ^ Halo: Warfleet, p. 52
- ^ Halo Waypoint: Covenant
- ^ Halo: Escalation, Issue #1
- ^ Halo Waypoint, Universe - Sangheili (Retrieved on Jun 1, 2020) [archive]
- ^ Halo: Hunters in the Dark, page 87 (Google Play edition)
UNSC Marathon Heavy Cruiser | Capital Ship, Medium (95 PTS) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Movement | 8" | Systems Loadout | ||
Damage Track | 6 • 6 • 3 |
| ||
Build Rating | 2 | |||
Hangars | 2 | |||
Boarding Craft | 2 | |||
Security Detail | 2 | |||
Primary Weapon | Range | Weapon Loadouts | Arc | Dice |
Heavy Mac | 16/32" | MAC (2) | F | 8 |
I love bees
character locations
- Jersey Morelli and Janissary James - New Jersey
- Chapter 9 mentions Kamal needing to head to New Jersey. This is in reference to having to go meet Jersey Morelli. This is reiterated in Chapter 10 with Kamal being told that a driver at Jerry's Diner (possibly in Pittsburgh) will take him to New Jersey. When Kamal and Jersey meet, Jersey makes a sarcastic remark about heading to Atlantic City. When Jersey meets Rani in Boston in Chapter 10, he has NYC on his bags, something that Rani notices immediately. Also, he has an NYC accent something that Jersey himself mentions. As for Janissary, Jersey and Janissary live in the same building as mentioned in Chapter 1. Also when Durga brings up the emergency call it is for Bergen County, New Jersey which is on the western banks of the Hudson in the NYC area.
- Rani Sobeck - Boston, Kentucky, and Washington DC
- Sarah and Rani talk about leaving Boston in Chapter 10.
other info
- Chapter 9, public health law requires people to be tested for intestinal TB if they are exposed to it. Testing costs money
- Chapter 10, people not from Earth referred to as colonial. Jersey turned 18 in June of that year.