Real World

Visegrád (TV Series)

From Halopedia, the Halo wiki

Era-rw.png This article is a stub. You can help Halopedia by expanding it.

Previous episode:

Sword

Next episode:

Reach

Visegrád
Fully-decloaked Instagram thumbnail for the Halo: The Television Series episode "Visegrád."
Series overview

Series:

Halo: The Television Series

Season:

Season Two

Episode specifications

Episode:

03

Air date:

February 15, 2024

Run time:

53 minutes, 54 seconds

Production information

Director(s):

Craig Zisk[1]

Writer(s):

Marisha Mukerjee[2]

 

Visegrád is the third episode of the second season of Halo: The Television Series.

Official summary[edit]

John and Silver Team embark on an unsanctioned mission; Laera, Kwan and Kessler must escape Soren's mutinous crew; Ackerson receives troubling intelligence from Cortana; the threat of an attack forces Ackerson to make an irrevocable decision.[3]

Plot[edit]

Help.png This section needs expansion. You can help Halopedia by expanding it.

Appearances[edit]

Help.png This section needs expansion. You can help Halopedia by expanding it.

Characters

Species

Locations

Events

Weapons


Technology and equipment



Credits[edit]

Directed by Craig Zisk

Written by Marisha Mukerjee

Developed by Kyle Killen and Steven Kane

Based on the Halo Video Game Universe

Starring

  • Pablo Schreiber
  • Natascha McElhone
  • Joseph Morgan
  • Shabana Azmi
  • Christina Bennington
  • Natasha Culzac
  • Olive Gray
  • Yerin Ha
  • Bentley Kalu
  • Kate Kennedy
  • Charlie Murphy
  • Fiona O’Shaughnessy
  • Cristina Rodlo
  • Danny Sapani
  • Jen Taylor
  • Viktor Åkerblom
  • Tylan Bailey
  • And Bokeem Woodbine

Also Starring

  • Marvin Jones III

Executive Producers

  • Steven Spielberg
  • David Wiener
  • Kiki Wolfkill
  • Darryl Frank
  • Justin Falvey
  • Otto Bathurst
  • Toby Leslie
  • Gian Paolo Varani

Co-Executive Producers

  • Marisha Mukerjee
  • Ahmadu Garba

Supervising Producer Tom Hemmings

Producers

  • Sarah McCarron
  • Pablo Schreiber
  • Natascha McElhone
  • Charlotte Keating
  • Nick Iannelli

Co-Producers

  • Gabi Csoma
  • Dale Butler

Director of Photography Andrew Commis ACS

Production Designer James Foster

Editor Roderick Deogrades CCE

Costume Designer Jane Holland

Music by Sparks & Shadows

Main Title Theme by Bear McCreary and Marty O'Donnell & Michael Salvatori

Casting by Jina Jay

Staff Writer Basil Kreimendahl

Unit Production Manager Gabi Csoma

First Assistant Director Jacques Terblanche

Second Assistant Director Robyn Glaser

Guest Starring Bill Paterson

Additional Cast (In Order of Appearance)

  • Captain Briggs Anna Koval
  • Antares Ivanno Jeremiah
  • Carina Juliette Motamed
  • Guard #1 Ádám Szabó
  • Guard #2 Marcell Mázsári
  • Danilo Christian Ochoa Lavernia
  • Virgil Iliasz Shweirif
  • Castor David Crowley
  • Yaz-112 Karen Connell
  • Val-015 Thomas Dominique
  • Manuela Perez Maria Luisa Costa
  • Julia Bronte Carmichael

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Wojciech Zielinski

Visual Effects Producer Mike May

Supervising Stunt Coordinator Philip Silvera

Halo Canon Technical Consultant Kenneth Peters

Halo Transmedia Producer Cheryl Marine

Senior Halo Franchise Manager Corrinne Robinson

Production Manager Veronika Dobos

Production Supervisor Lillie Fleur

Assistant Production Managers

  • Gábor Bukai
  • András Balazs
  • Nóra Simon

Production Coordinator

  • Veronika Bojtos
  • Caroline Houghton

Script Supervisor

  • Morag Cameron
  • ZImbini Pafa

Script Coordinator Sam Besser

Writers Assistant Sam Reynolds

Clearance Coordinator Paula Byrden

Floor Second Assistant Directors

  • Lee-Roy Titus
  • Ákos Strommer

Crowd Second Assistant Directors

  • Rita Nagy
  • Anna Geréb

2nd Second Assistant Directors

  • Joe Newson
  • Hayley Westray

Third Assistant Directors

  • Ferenc Tóth
  • Attila Pataki

Supervising Art Director Matt Hywel-Davies

Senior Art Directors

  • Gergö Rieger
  • Kriszta Szilágyi

Art Directors

  • Catherine Palmer
  • Francesc Masso
  • Áron Horváth
  • Attila Illés
  • Jirí Karásek

Standby Art Director James McCallum

Junior Art Director Andras Bódy

Assistant Art Directors

  • Hannah Versfield
  • Csaba Bányai

Costume Supervisor Balázs Labancz

Spartan Suit Development and Manufacture FBFX

Hair & Makeup/Prosthetics Designer Natalie MacGowan Spencer

Lead Makeup Department Supervisor Claudia Cavalli

Special Effects Supervisor Paul Stephenson

SFX Floor Supervisor Dave Stewart

SFX Pyro Supervisor Csaba Kiss

SFX Workshop Supervisor Ruan Liebenberg

Armoury Department Head Liam Byrne

Lead Military Advisor Jack Nevils

Set Decorators

  • Guy Potgieter
  • Nimród Hajdu

Property Masters

  • Andrew Orlando
  • András Máté

Lead Graphic Artist Willi Hartmann

UPM Stunt Department & Action Unit Ravi Dube

Stunt Coordinator Gáspár Szabó

Stunt Coordinator-Logistics Brady Romberg

Fight Coordinator/Choreographer Micah Karns

Assistant Fight Coordinators

  • Zar Succarotte
  • Brian Jansa

Stunt Coordinators – Rigging

  • Jayson Dumenigo
  • Mariusz Kubicki
  • Bryce Branagan
  • Tim Garris
  • Urs Inauen

A Camera/Steadicam Operator Adi Visser

B Camera Operator Márton Miklauzic

First Assistant Camera Operators

  • Matt Waving
  • Srdjan Uršičić

Digital Imaging Technician Péter Rácz

Data Management Technician Mariann Galanics

Video Assist Operator Gábor Nagy

Gaffer Florin Mihalache

Rigging Gaffers

  • Jamie Whickman
  • Ernő Demeter

Practical Gaffer István Törzsök

Key Grip Róbert Jász

Supervising Key Rigger Ádám Stankovits

VFX Key Rigger Zoltán Ács

Production Sound Mixer Tamás Dévényi

Senior Location Manager András Rudolf

Location Managers

  • Dániel Tóth
  • Csaba Sepsi

Transport Coordinator Sándor Viserálek

Picture Vehicles Coordinator Sándor Parádi Jr.

Additional Casting by Carla Hool CSA

Hungarian Casting by Katalin Baranyi

Casting Associate Verity Naughton

Senior Casting Assistant Matt Sheppard

Casting Assistant Sophie Aiken

Additional Units

Directors of Photography

  • Márton Miklauzic
  • Buda Gulyás

Second Unit 1st Assistant Director Mircea Hategan

Camera Operators

  • Dániel Szőke
  • Eszter Galambos
  • Gergely Vass

Gaffer Tibor Kecskeméti

Key Grip László Egyedi

Sound Mixer Levente Udud

Video Assist Operator Attila Szilágyi

Digital Imaging Technician Ádám Nemesdédi

Data Management Technician István Stecz

Iceland Unit

Line Producer Hjortur Gretarson
Unit Production Managers

  • Mara Cereda
  • Tindur Karason

Second Unit Production Manager Trausti Haflidasson
Production Coordinator Vignir Dadi Valtysson
B Camera Operator Agust Jakobsson
B Camera 1st AC Nicholas Helgason
Gaffer Maria Run
Key Grip Viktor David Johannson
Art Director Gunnar Palsson
Sound Mixer Johannes B. Bjarnason
Data Management Technicians (VFX)

  • Arnor Einarsson
  • Benedikt Jóhannesson

Financial Controller Wendy Ellerker

Production Accountants

  • Carla Self
  • Kolos Trimmel
  • Péter Danó

Post Production Accountant Linda Gillespie

Language Consultants

  • David J. Peterson
  • Carl Buck

Dialogue Coach Christine Grace Szarko

Post Producer Lee Hughes

Post Associate Producer Kathleen Harris

Post Production Supervisor Kelsey Thompson

Post Production Coordinator Renée Perrin

Assistant to Nick Iannelli Robert Ryan Reyes

VFX Editor Andrew Bukovac

First Assistant Picture Editors

  • Wes Demkiw
  • Daisy MacLean

Assistant VFX Editor Jesse Scarrow

Assistant Picture Editor Lavinia Terletchi

Assistant Editor (London) Louisa Hawkins

Assistant Editor (Budapest) Péter Politzer

Sound Designer Brennan Mercer

Supervising Sound Editor Adam Stein

Supervising Sound Editor (ADR) Dale Sheldrake

Sound Effects Editor David Caporale

Dialogue Editors

  • Claire Dobson
  • James Bastable

Foley Editor Nadya Hanlon

First Assistant Sound Editors

  • Jean Bot
  • Nadya Hanlon
  • Andrew Wright

Composers

  • Etienne Monsaingeon
  • Ramin Kousha
  • Jesse Hartov

Music Editors

  • Michael Baber
  • Joe Mancuso

Sound Post Production

  • Formosa Group Toronto
  • Footsteps Post-Production Sound Inc.

Re-recording Mixers

  • Matthew Chan
  • Graham Rogers

Re-recording Mix Assistant TJ McCarthy

Dailies Colorfront

Digital Dailies Supervisor Ádám Jurkovich

Colour and Finish Company 3 Toronto

Colorist Bill Ferwerda

Finishing Editor Darren Hinchy

Project Manager Shane Allan

VFX Production Manager Mitchell Callisch

VFX On Set Supervisor Matei Ovejan

VFX Artist (London) Joe Pavlo

VFX Coordinators

  • Anna Engel
  • Iván Karajz
  • Áron Ecsedy

On Set VFX Coordinator Fruzsina Szőke

Digital Asset Coordinator Benett Gyurik

Lead VFX Data Wrangler Bence Tóbik

VFX Data Wranglers

  • Tamás Hajdu
  • Gergely Z. Orbán
  • Mohamad Fawzi Alnazer

Production Support Máté András Markos

Visual Effects by The Yard VFX

VFX Supervisor Harry Bardak

VFX Producer Diego Cordier-Royer

FX Artists

  • Florian Piechta
  • Jade Gachet

VFX Coordinator Julie Dijoux

CG Supervisor Gregory Lanfranchi

Concept Artist Frederic Perrin

Animation Artist Arnaud Demullenheim

Compositing Supervisor Alexis Caresche

Visual Effects Assembly

  • Jade Gautier
  • Maden Roubert

Lead FX Artist Sebastien Tafani

Heads of Departments

  • Laurens Erhmann
  • Alexis Oqblet
  • Marie Afriat
  • Virginie Wintrebert
  • Gregory Ginsburger
  • Noemie Cauvin
  • Fabian Nowak
  • Corentin Bachelet
  • Denis Scolan
  • Gianni Manno

Lead Compositors

  • Simon Auquier
  • Arnaud Ortmann

Compositing Artists

  • Cyprien Huet
  • Romain Perrin
  • Francois Masle
  • Jean-Bastien Bellot
  • Jory Bertrand
  • Pierre Herzig
  • Stephan Dumoulin
  • Charles Zoller
  • Antoine Delclaud

DMP Artists

  • Bora Min
  • Aurelia Lebain

Assets Artists

  • Antoine Gandon
  • Gabriel Martinez
  • Marta Rodriguez-Noriega Nava
  • Gabriel Mori

Environment Artists

  • Jean-Baptiste Caillet
  • Joelle Sadok
  • Angela Mikrut

Lighting Artists

  • Mathieu Trevisan
  • William Trameaux
  • Mathieu Bron

Support Team

  • Lucas Coulmance
  • Matteo Erhmann
  • Julien Haudegond
  • Jeff Neglokpe
  • Aurele Boquet
  • Brandon Castel
  • Abygaelle Fabre
  • Celine Pischetola
  • Muriel Lorach
  • Victor Pecoste
Visual Effects by Take 5 VFX

VFX Compositing Supervisor Maria Gordon

Lead Compositor Jerry Lai

Sequence Lead Kyle Boylen

Lead Matte Painter Alphonso Young

VFX Compositors

  • Vikram Chandran
  • Rima Kulkarni
  • Xi Luo
  • Corey Mayne
  • Lee Pierce
  • Rachit Raval
  • Genesis Rivas
  • Yuri Shubenin
  • Ksenia Shutova
  • Wes While
  • Yuki Ye

VFX Studio Manager Kelly Weisz

VFX JR Coordinator Mariah Fleetham

Visual Effects by El Ranchito

VFX Supervisors

  • Carlos Puigdoller
  • Oscar Perea

VFX Producer Lucía Olano

Production

  • Luis S. Cossio
  • Rubén Bustos
  • Julia Fierros

Lead Compositor Álvaro Moya

3D Alberto Moreno

Compositors

  • Alexandre Hurtado
  • Bernat Enrich
  • Jhon de la Cruz
  • Jorge Gutiérrez
  • Inmaculada Nadela

FX

  • David Blanco
  • Guido Floriani

DMP Alejandra Ortiz

MM

  • Yusef El Khadir
  • Pablo Durán
  • Pedro Vidal

Assembly

  • Carlos G. Cardoso
  • Jerome Juan
  • Paula Rodríguez
  • Aníbal Del Busto
Reach City Asset by El Ranchito

VFX Supervisor Sonsoles Aranguren

VFX Producer Deneb Sabater Ventura

Lead Compositor Alberto Cadenas Esteban

3D Lead José Luis Barreiro Gómez

Production

  • Reyes Arnal Risueño
  • Marco Sacido Lechap
  • Sara Terol Miralles
  • Marta Muñoz Ovejero
  • Sara Lucia Alvarez

FX Lead David Blanco Castillero

DMP

  • Javier Sicilia
  • Manuel Huertas
  • Alejandra Ortiz Vilches

Compositors

  • Carlos Claramount
  • Fernando Adem
  • Juan Carlos Atares
  • Paco Sánchez Real
  • Carlos Rivera Urbina
  • Alejandro Rivas Llave
  • José Ramón Lastras
  • Bernat Enrich Miquel

3D

  • Alberto C. Martínez
  • Iván Torres Pardo
  • Gustavo Labrador
  • Carlos Esteban Díez
  • José Daniel Núñez
  • Frédéric Martinez Menendez
  • Jorge José Sánchez
  • Jose Angel Ramirez
  • Nauzet Naranjo
  • Santi Bonet Garrote
  • Zaida De Torre
  • Javier Argente Gómez

MM

  • Yusef El Khadir Palomo
  • Pao Durán
  • Miguel Susaeta Vallejo

Assembly

  • Carlos G. Cardoso
  • Aníbal Del Busto
  • Paula Rodríguez García
  • Jerome Juan
Visual Effects by Cúbica VFX

VFX Supervisors

  • Joan Amer
  • Cesc Bienzobas

VFX Producer Mariano Liwski

VFX Coordinators

  • Anna Cabañas
  • David Vallès

Additional Production Crew

  • Olaia Casal
  • Anna Gispert

Lead VFX Artists

  • Carles Zamorano
  • Carlos Navarro
  • Javi Verdugo

VFX Artists

  • Arturo Arjona
  • Llorenç Borràs
  • Toni Buenavida
  • Ole Bunger
  • Gabriel Casado
  • Marc Costa
  • Ilona Escudero
  • Laura Gil
  • Juan Carlos Gracia
  • Hosam Mansouri
  • Álvaro Moga
  • Guillem Pagès
  • Mari Carmen Pallarols
  • Helena Palomares
  • Alba Ribera
  • Iñaki Sánchez
  • Oriol Massana
  • Joak Cuervo
  • Juan Listello
  • Roberto García
  • Gloria Bernabeu
  • Noa Bofill
  • Francesc Macià
  • Marco Rossi
  • Gerard Dunleavy
  • Kiko Navarro
  • Taio Prince
  • Joan Azpeitia
  • Washington Neira
Visual Effects by Incessant Rain Studios

VFX Supervisor Rameshwor Shrestha

VFX Producer Deepa Chipalu Joshi

Production Coordinator Abhishek Chitrakar

Lead Compositor Krijan Shrestha

Compositors

  • Aman Ghazu
  • Amit Ghaju
  • Amit Pujari
  • Anup Shakya
  • Gyanendra Maharjan
  • Gyanon Chitrakar
  • Mahendra Maharjan
  • Manil Shrestha
  • Nikesh Maharjan
  • Prakash Senchuri
  • Prashkala Budathoki
  • Rabindra Maharjan
  • Ram Kumar Lama
  • Rikam Maharjan
  • Rojal Maharjan
  • Sabin Maharjan
  • Sambu Rajbahak
  • Sarendra Shrestha
  • Shishir Dangol
  • Sushil Rai
Visual Effects by Fillscrn

VFX Supervisor Balázs Balogh

VFX Producer Balázs Rozgonyi

Lead Compositors

  • Gergely Kanyog
  • József Morvay

Compositors

  • Bence Hegybíró
  • Péter Hostyánszki
  • Gábor Kutyik
  • Gergely Attila Velki

2D/3D Animation Lead Balázs Fekti

2D/3D Motion Designers

  • Richard Besenczi
  • Gábor Kamlah

Matchmove Artist Róbert Illés

Digital Artists

  • Zoltán Fiedler
  • Sándor Mankó
Visual Effects by Crafty Apes

VFX Supervisor Mark Bortolotto

VFX Producer Tanya Ligertwood

Comp Supervisor Mark Derksen

CG Supervisor Chris Cook

Production Manager Ana Ostovic

Production Coordinator Emma Klingspohn

Compositors

  • Alexander Greenberg
  • Aragon Pawson
  • Gunnar Heiss
  • Juan Rodriguez
  • Jayden Kim
  • Keyvin Dell
  • Kenneth Lo
  • Sean O'Hara
  • Tasha Brotherton
  • David Guerrero
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Paola Barrenechea
  • Katrina Chiu

3D

  • Eugene Paluso
  • Nate Iversen
  • Milan Bojanic
  • Arni Haraldsson

VFX Support Team

  • Grant Storrie
  • Anthony Corsi
Visual Effects by WEFX

Executive VFX Supervisor Mo Ghorbankarimi

VFX Production Manager Baris Ozmorali

VFX Production Coordinator Vivek Farmakar

Compositing Supervisor Scott Buda

VFX Supervisor Matthew Segal

CG Supervisors

  • Igor Avdyushin
  • Filip Kicev

Asset Supervisor Sonny Ong

VFX Producers

  • Janna Miller
  • Steve Stransman
  • Amanda Lariviere

Rigging Supervisor Ethan Lee

FX Supervisor Vimal Mallireddy

FX Artist Justin Boon

Lighting Olabisi Famutimi

Compositors

  • Alex Basso
  • Julien Chagnon-Zimmerly
  • Jeremy Patterson
  • Lisa Jiang
  • Ashley Hakker

Matte Painting

  • Rui Wang
  • Shuren Hao

Tracking And Layout

  • Josh Clark
  • Jeevith Kanth
  • Austin Baerg

Asset Artists

  • Jejin Lee
  • Pablo Gonzalez

VFX Assembly

  • Brandon Terry
  • Jeremiah Mcwhirter
  • Maurizio Sestito
  • César Alejandro Karraá Valladares

Support Team

  • Laurence Cymet
  • John Tran
  • Timothy Toulis
Visual Effects by Rocket Science Visual Effects

VFX Supervisor Nikola Simeonov

VFX Producer John Markle

VFX Coordinator Carly Baker

VFX Assembly

  • Timothy Mah
  • Steve Elliot

Lead Compositor David Rezek

Compositors

  • Louisa Au
  • Amber Evans

3D Layout Lead Eugene Chucha

3D Layout Artist Sujin Lee

3D Lighting Lead Khushroo Surveyor

Visualization and Motion Capture by Prewizards Studio

Previz/Postviz Supervisor Laszlo Maczo
Previz/Postviz Artist Andras Grega-Kovacs
Previz Artists

  • Eniko Kives
  • Norbert Szocs

Post Production Services Take 5 Productions

Main Title Design Goodbye Kansas Studios

  • Creative BC
  • Ontario Creates
  • Production Services Tax Credit Sodec
  • British Columbia
  • DGC (Directors Guild of Canada) Ontario

Produced with film and television tax credit assistance from the Government of Ontario
With the participation of the Province of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit

Production services in Hungary provided by Mid Atlantic Films Producers

  • Adam Goodman
  • Howard Ellis

Head of Production Gergő Balika Thank you to the National Film Office - National Media and Info-Communications Authority of Hungary and the Hungarian National Film Fund
National Film Institute Hungary
Supported by the Hungarian Film Incentive

Production services in Iceland provided by True North
Producer Leifur B. Dagfinnsson
With Support from Film in Iceland

Production services In Slovenia provided by Pakt Media
Producer Diego Zanco
The film was supported by the Cash Rebate Scheme of the Republic of Slovenia, operated by the Slovenian Film Centre, a public Agency, supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia

This audiovisual production has benefited from the tax credit for the production of foreign motion picture granted by the Spanish Government

This film has benefited from the French Tax Rebate for International Productions
Cette oeuvre a bénéficié du crédit d'impôt en faveur de la production de films étrangers en France
CNC

The events, characters and firms depicted in this motion picture are fictitious. Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual firms is purely coincidental.

©2024 Microsoft. Halo, Master Chief, 343 Industries and all related properties, titles, logos, and characters are trademarks of the Microsoft group of companies.

Many of the Halo games include notable music composed by Martin O'Donnell and Michael Salvatori.

Microsoft is the author and creator of this motion picture for the purpose of copyright, trademark, and other laws in all countries throughout the world. All rights reserved.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of the United States, Canada and other countries, and its unauthorized duplication, distribution, or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

David Wiener MORE LIKE THIS

One Big Picture

Amblin Television

343 Industries

Showtime A Presentation of Paramount Networks Inc. A PARAMOUNT COMPANY

Paramount+

Gallery[edit]

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ IMDb, IMDb (Retrieved on Jan 28, 2024) [archive]
  2. ^ Writers Guild of America West, Halo (Retrieved on Jan 28, 2024) [archive]
  3. ^ Rotten Tomatoes, Halo – Season 2, Episode 3 (Retrieved on Jan 29, 2024) [archive]