Series 6: Raven: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
==Season unlocks== | ==Season unlocks== | ||
{{ | |||
===Page 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 1 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Glint animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 2 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODSC\TAC helmet || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 3 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Graves nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 4 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Nomdagro helmet || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 5 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Cool Depths animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 6 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\TAC legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 7 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Nomdagro forearms || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 8 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Tropic Cove animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 9 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Specialized nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 10 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Shoreline Sunset animated visor || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 11 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Hammerhead chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 12 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Through The Woods animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 13 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Infiltrator chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 14 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\TAC chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 15 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Centripetal animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 16 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Lancer helmet || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 17 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Sniper Rifle Amethyst Raven skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 18 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Dome Roam animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 19 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Nomdagro shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 20 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\DEMO helmet || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 21 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Lang nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 22 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Hammerhead forearms || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 23 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Tactical Pack back accessory || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 24 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || On Guard nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 25 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\TAC forearms || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 26 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Nomdagro legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 27 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Lancer shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 28 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Pane animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 29 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Infiltrator shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 30 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\TAC shoulders || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 31 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Lancer forearms || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 32 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\DEMO chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 33 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Infiltrator helmet || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 34 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Forged In Flame animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 35 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Hammerhead shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 36 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Anvil Initiative nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 37 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Neon animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 38 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Underdog nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 39 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Nomdagro chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 40 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\COMM helmet || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 5=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 41 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Hudson nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 42 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Lancer chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 43 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || New Guard animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 44 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\DEMO legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 45 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Mongoose Amethyst Raven skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 46 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Hammerhead legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 47 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Raven Camo animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 48 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\DEMO forearms || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 49 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Infiltrator forearms || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 50 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Demolitions Pack back accessory || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 6=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 51 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Nevermore namplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 52 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\COMM chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 53 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || COS helmet || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 54 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Communications Pack back accessory || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 55 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\DEMO shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 56 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Lancer legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 57 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\HVY helmet || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 58 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Ramos nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 59 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Infiltrator legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 60 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\COMM forearms || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 7=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 61 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Mongoose Blue Lightning skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 62 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\COMM shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 63 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Fearless nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 64 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\COMM legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 65 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Blend animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 66 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || COS shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 67 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Turbulence animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 68 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\HVY forearms || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 69 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Patina animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 70 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Anvil Station nameplate || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 8=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 71 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || COS legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 72 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\HVY chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 73 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || COS chest || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 74 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Nebula animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 75 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Hammerhead helmet || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 76 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\HVY legs || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 77 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Evermore nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 78 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Uncontrolled Growth animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 79 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Mongoose Turbo skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 80 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Tall Tales animated visor || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 9=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 81 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Raven animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 82 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Old Salt animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 83 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Contingent Winter animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 84 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Plated animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 85 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Shotgun Jade Raven skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 86 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Pulaski back accessory and Gauss Warthog Fire Truck skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 87 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Old Guard animated nameplate || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 88 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Battle Rifle Amber Raven skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 89 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Shadow animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 90 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || COS forearms || | |||
|} | |||
===Page 10=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
!width="75px"|Tier !! Unlock requirements !! Unlocks !! Images | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 91 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Assault Rifle Sapphire Raven skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 92 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Red Shift animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 93 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || ODST\HVY shoulders || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 94 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Warthog Amber Raven skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 95 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || GEN2 Maroon tech suit || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 96 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Scorpion Jade Raven skin || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 97 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Ammo Pack back accessory || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 98 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Burn Radius animated visor || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 99 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || GEN2 Gunmetal tech suit || | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 100 || {{SeasonPoint|1}} || Hornet Sapphire Raven skin and Legendary Gaze animated nameplate || | |||
|} | |||
===Challenge and event unlocks=== | ===Challenge and event unlocks=== |
Revision as of 20:34, April 7, 2021
Previous: |
|
Next: |
|
Season 6: Raven | |
---|---|
Start date: |
|
Number of tiers: |
100[1] |
Total unlock cost: |
|
Includes content for: |
|
Season 6: Raven is to be a season for Halo: The Master Chief Collection, releasing on April 7, 2021. As of November 2020, work had begun on Season 6 content.[2] The Season's name and emblem are referential to those of Fireteam Raven; themselves the namesake for the 2018 game Halo: Fireteam Raven and the origin for several new armor permutations introduced to the collection in the season.
Season content
Season 6 is expected to add some or all of the following content into The Master Chief Collection;[3]
Halo: The Master Chief Collection
- FOV slider support for all Xbox One consoles
- FOV slider will no longer be locked when Xbox Series X|S devices are set to 120hz
- Double Keybindings
- Mouse & Keyboard support for consoles
- Advanced Audio options
- The Exchange: a seasonal currency “store”[4]
- 24 new nameplates (including 13 animated nameplates)
Halo 3
|
|
Season unlocks
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6
Page 7
Page 8
Page 9
Page 10
Challenge and event unlocks
- This section needs expansion. You can help Halopedia by expanding it.
Flights
- Main article: MCC Insider Program
Flighting for Season 6 was originally set to begin on or after February 18, 2021.[3] The release was ultimately delayed, and Flighting began on the 26th.[6] The Flight was designed to test Season 6 content in new features, though not all of it was available at the start. At the Flight's start, available content included;
- Several new Halo 3 armor permutations.
- Halo: Fireteam Raven armors.
- RHINE-class Mjolnir from Halo Online.
- Backpack accessories for Halo 3.
- Two new multiplayer maps for Halo 3, originally from Halo Online.
- Several new animated nameplates.
- Several new Halo 3 skins.
- In-game team switching
In an update later in the flight on March 11[7], the new season points store will be added alongside a number of bugfixes for the existing content. Due to player feedback, the map Edge has been delayed and will be released in a future season.[8] Originally, this update for the flight was planned to add a custom games browser initally only supporting Halo: Reach, though this was halted due to time constraints.[9] This update also changed the Sword and Board back accessory to be color-coded to the player primary color, replaced the crack in the skull on the shield with lacerations, and removed one sword and raised the model to prevent it from clipping with chestpieces.
Marketing
Menu artwork trailer
- Main article: Fireteam Raven, Reporting In
On March 31, 2021, a short trailer was released in the style of the ONI Archive videos premiered for prior seasons. The video depicts the Season 6 menu background - an M808 Scorpion - with some new dialogue depicting Fireteam Raven's Landing on Installation 04 between the Halo: Fireteam Raven levels Escape and Rubble.
Patch notes
April 7 patch notes (Version 1.2241.0.0)
The Season 6 patch launched alongside the start of the season on April 7, 2021.[10]
Install Size by Version
- Steam
- Max size of 23.99 GB
- Microsoft Store and Xbox Game Pass for PC
- Max size of 50.58 GB
- Xbox
- Max size of 55.16 GB
Cut Season content
Season 6 was originally slated to release with two former-Halo Online maps. While Waterfall made it into the final release, the map Edge was cut from Season 6 during the season flighting, as 343 Industries felt the map needed "fundamental improvements" before release.[8] The Custom Game Browser and the View Model Offset were also originally intended to debut in Season 6, though were eventually cut. The Sword and Board backpack piece for Halo 3 originally appeared in the flight with two crossed machetes and a blue shield, though in the updated flight build this was updated to just one machete and a shield inheriting the player colour.
Gallery
Promotional images
Sources
- ^ a b Twitter, Halo (@Halo): "Ready yourselves, Spartans. Season 6 of MCC, Raven, arrives for free on April 7! 🛡️ 100 tiers to unlock in the Season Pass 🎒Brand new back accessories, skins, and armor 🍃 A fresh set of Seasonal Challenges with 3 unique rewards 🎮 Xbox Series X" (Retrieved on Mar 31, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Halo Waypoint, News, MCC Development Update - November 2020 (Retrieved on Feb 28, 2021) [archive]
- ^ a b Halo Waypoint, News: Lovely Letters (Retrieved on Feb 12, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Halo Waypoint, MCC Development & Flighting Updates 2/12/2021 (Retrieved on Feb 16, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Halo Waypoint Forums, MCC Development & Flighting Updates: Page 4, Post 69 (Retrieved on Feb 28, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Halo Waypoint Forums, MCC Development & Flighting Updates: Page 4, Post 71 (Retrieved on Mar 5, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Twitter, Postums (@343Postums): "Im in a meeting with a few friends again. An update to the flight is going to begin shortly. Once all verified, mails and messages will roll out. Stay tuned to Halo Waypoint in the next few hours for messages with links to patch notes." (Retrieved on Mar 11, 2021) [archive]
- ^ a b Halo Waypoint Forums, MCC Development & Flighting Updates: Page 4, Post 72 (Retrieved on Mar 5, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Twitter, Postums (@343Postums): "As a heads up, the team is making progress on this week's game update, but CGB will require time that is beyond the scope of the current flight. We will be updating the flight, but unfortunately Phase 1 for CGB will not be flighted at this time." (Retrieved on Mar 10, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Halo Support, Halo: The Master Chief Collection (MCC) Patch Notes - April 2021 (Retrieved on Apr 7, 2021) [archive]
|