The Exchange: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
Line 520: | Line 520: | ||
|width=20.5%|''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 3)|Back Accessory - Rucksack]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 Rucksack Backpack Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|3}}<br/> | |width=20.5%|''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 3)|Back Accessory - Rucksack]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 Rucksack Backpack Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|3}}<br/> | ||
|width=20.5%|''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 3)|Back Accessory - Thessalian Bow]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 ThessalianBow Backpack Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|3}}<br/> | |width=20.5%|''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 3)|Back Accessory - Thessalian Bow]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 ThessalianBow Backpack Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|3}}<br/> | ||
|width=20.5% rowspan= | |width=20.5% rowspan=12|''[[Halo 4]]'':<br/>[[Project KEYSTONE|Helmet - KEYSTONE]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H4 Keystone Helmet Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|0}}<br/> | ||
''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Belos armor|Mythic Armor Bundle]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 MythicArmourBundle.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|20}}<br/> | ''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Belos armor|Mythic Armor Bundle]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 MythicArmourBundle.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|20}}<br/> | ||
''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 3)|Back Accessory - LIONHEART]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 LionheartShield Backpack Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|3}}<br/> | ''[[Halo 3]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 3)|Back Accessory - LIONHEART]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H3 LionheartShield Backpack Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|3}}<br/> | ||
Line 548: | Line 548: | ||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Chest - MEGAFRAME CHEST]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Megaframe Chest Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Chest - MEGAFRAME CHEST]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Megaframe Chest Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | ||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Legs - MEGAFRAME LEGS]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Megaframe Legs Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Legs - MEGAFRAME LEGS]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Megaframe Legs Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|21 September 2022 | |||
|28 September 2022 | |||
|''[[Halo: The Master Chief Collection|MCC]]'':<br/>Aim High<br/>[[File:HR Pose AimHigh Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|5}}<br/> | |||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Shoulders - BIOROID GUARDIAN-TYPE]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Bioroid Guardian Shoulder Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Battle Rifle]] [[Skins (Halo 2: Anniversary)|skin]] - [[Skins (Halo 2: Anniversary)#Battle Rifle|Chroma Blue]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A BattleRifle ChromaBlue Skin.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|3}}<br/> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|28 September 2022 | |||
|rowspan="2"|5 October 2022 | |||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Helmet - PANZERDOLL INFERFOWOLF]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Panzerdoll Infernowolf Helmet Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Shoulders - PANZERDOLL Y-1G PANEL]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Panzerdoll Y-1GPanel Shoulder Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |||
|rowspan="2"|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Arms - PANZERDOLL GAUNTLETS]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Panzerdoll Gauntlets Forearms Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Chest - PANZERDOLL VECTORSLASH]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Panzerdoll Vectorslash Chest Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |||
|''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'':<br/>[[Armor customization (Halo 2: Anniversary)|Legs - PANZERDOLL BIPEDAL LEGS]]<br/>[[File:HTMCC H2A Panzerdoll Bipedal Legs Icon.png|128px]]<br/>{{SeasonPoint|2}}<br/> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:43, September 28, 2022
The Exchange is a rotating storefront featured in Halo: The Master Chief Collection, in which cosmetic items can be purchased with excess Season Points earned in-game. The Exchange is used as a means to reintroduce items previously only unlockable via time-limited challenges, but will also feature entirely new items that did not appear in previous seasons or their challenges.[1] The Exchange has two categories, limited-time items which are rotated each week, and featured items, which remain available for longer. Each week, the following week's items can be previewed.
The Exchange was first tested during the Flights for Series 6: Raven, during which time the Exchange contained similar content to its final release with a notable inclusion; the Avalanche skin originally unlockable in Series 4: Reclaimer as part of a ranked challenge. However, community pushback on this led to the skin being removed for final release, with 343 Industries opting to leave more time and choose a "more appropriate" price point for the ranked reward skins before including them in the Exchange system.[1]
Content
The following table lists each week's Exchange items, starting from when it was introduced on April 7, 2021.
Season 6: Raven
- Main article: Season 6: Raven
Season 7: Elite
- Main article: Season 7: Elite
Series 8: Mythic
- Main article: Series 8: Mythic
Series 9
- Main article: Series 9
Gallery
Notes
- ^ The Exchange was added to the game with an update on April 7, which was a Wednesday. Each Wednesday at 17:00 UTC, the week's challenges and Exchange items reset. However, the update was released before this time, and so if downloaded quickly enough, it was possible to access the Exchange before the items changed. The items offered before the reset were identical to those that were made available a week later, on April 14.
- ^ Due to fan feedback that it was frustrating to be unable to immediately attain the items added by the August 31, 2022 MCC update, the Exchange was updated mid-week to allow access to what would have been the following week's items, one week early.
Sources
- ^ a b Halo Waypoint, Forums, MCC Development & Flighting Updates (Retrieved on Apr 10, 2021) [archive]
- ^ Twitter, @Halo