List of Halo 5: Guardians medals: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
![[031 Exuberant Witness]] | ![[031 Exuberant Witness]] | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"| | ! colspan="3"|Kill Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G-Killing Spree.png|50px]] | |[[File:H5G-Killing Spree.png|50px]] | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|Kill 40 opponents in a row without dying. | |Kill 40 opponents in a row without dying. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G-Double Kill.png|50px]] | |[[File:H5G-Double Kill.png|50px]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 107: | ||
|[[Extermination]] | |[[Extermination]] | ||
|Kill the last living opponent on the enemy team with at least an Overkill. | |Kill the last living opponent on the enemy team with at least an Overkill. | ||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:|50px]] | |||
|[[Perfection]] | |||
|Win a Slayer match without dying, and with at least 15 kills. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"| | ! colspan="3"|Style Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:H5G-HatTrick.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Hat Trick (medal)|Hat Trick]] | |||
|Get 3 headshot kills in a row with a Sniper weapon. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:H5G-BGH.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Big Game Hunter]] | |||
|Kill 3 opponents wielding Power Weapons without dying. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:Assassination.png|50px]] | |[[File:Assassination.png|50px]] | ||
Line 134: | Line 135: | ||
|[[Airsassination ]] | |[[Airsassination ]] | ||
|While airborne, kill an opponent using an Assassination. | |While airborne, kill an opponent using an Assassination. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 202: | Line 163: | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Spartan Charge]] | ||
|Kill an opponent while sprinting using a | |Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Spartan Charge. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 211: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Pounder]] | ||
| | |After an opponent has been hit with someone's Ground Pound, kill them with your Ground Pound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Pounder Assist]] | ||
| | |Assist a player with the Pounder medal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:Halo5closecall.png|50px]] | |[[File:Halo5closecall.png|50px]] | ||
Line 297: | Line 245: | ||
|[[First Strike]] | |[[First Strike]] | ||
|Get the first kill in a match. | |Get the first kill in a match. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Top Gun]] | ||
| | |Be the first on your team to 10 kills. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cluster Luck]] | ||
|Kill | |Kill at least 2 opponents with one grenade. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Fastball]] | ||
| | |Have the impact of your grenade kill an opponent, rather than the explosion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 344: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:H5G-Combat Evolved.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Last Shot]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent using the last bullet in your clip. | ||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5fromthegrave.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Kill from the Grave|From the Grave]] | |||
|Kill an opponent after death. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Gunpunch]] | ||
|Kill | |Kill an opponent using a melee attack after two Battle Rifle bursts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |||
! colspan="3"|Weapon Proficiency | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:H5G-headshot.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Headshot (medal)|Headshot]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent at their head with a [[Headshot#Headshot-capable weapons|headshot-capable weapon.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:H5G-Longshot.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Longshot (medal)|Longshot]] | ||
|Using a | |Using a [[Precision weapon]], kill an opponent at long range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:H5G-BRPerfect.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Perfect Kill]] (Battle Rifle) | ||
| | |Without missing, kill an opponent with a Battle Rifle in only 4 shots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:H5G-MagnumPerfect.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Perfect Kill]] (Magnum) | ||
| | |Without missing, kill an opponent with a Magnum in only 5 shots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:H5G-DMRPerfect.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Perfect Kill]] (DMR) | ||
| | |Without missing, kill an opponent with a DMR in only 5 shots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:H5G-CEPerfect.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Perfect Kill]] (CE Magnum) | ||
| | |Without missing, kill an opponent with a CE Magnum in only 3 shots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:H5G-CarbinePerfect.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Perfect Kill]] (Carbine) | ||
| | |Without missing, kill an opponent with a Carbine in only 7 shots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5G-LightriflePerfect.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Perfect Kill]] (Lightrifle) | ||
| | |Without missing, kill an opponent with a Lightrifle in only 3 shots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5snapshot.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Snapshot]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent using a Sniper weapon without scoping. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Airborne Snapshot]] | ||
| | |Perform a Snapshot while airborne. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Snipunch]] | ||
|Kill | |Kill an opponent using a melee attack after one Sniper Rifle shot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Big Gun Runner]] | ||
| | |Grab 3 Power Weapons off weapon pads in a single match. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Snipeltaneous|Snipeltaneous!]] | ||
| | |Kill at least 2 opponents with a single Sniper round. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Power Player]] | ||
| | |Kill 10 opponents using Power Weapons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G-Sniper Headshot.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Sniper Headshot]] | |||
|[[File:|50px]] | |Kill an opponent with a headshot using a Sniper weapon. | ||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 464: | Line 412: | ||
! colspan="3"|[[Grifball]] / [[Assault]] Medals | ! colspan="3"|[[Grifball]] / [[Assault]] Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|-align="center" | |||
! colspan="3"|[[Vehicle]] Medals | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:|50px]] | |||
|[[Pineapple Express]] | |||
|While a passenger, use a grenade to kill an opponent. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5flyinhigh.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Flyin' High]] | |||
|Do a massive jump with a fully loaded vehicle (all passenger seats filled). | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5hijack.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Hijack]] | |||
|Steal an active vehicle from the driver. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5skyjack.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Skyjack]] | |||
|Steal an active aerial vehicle from the driver. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5busted.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Busted]] | |||
|Kill an opponent attempting to hijack or skyjack. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5roadtrip.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Road Trip]] | |||
|Load up a vehicle with teammates and splatter an opponent. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5wheelman.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Wheelman]] | |||
|While driving, have your passenger kill an opponent. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:|50px]] | |||
|[[Buckle Up]] | |||
|Using a Sniper Rifle, kill the driver of a moving vehicle. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Halo5splatter.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Splatter]] | |||
|Kill an opponent physically with a vehicle. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 483: | Line 480: | ||
|No icon. | |No icon. | ||
|[[Deadshot]] | |[[Deadshot]] | ||
| | |Changed: Kill an opponent with the last round in your clip. Renamed to Last Shot. | ||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:|50px]] | |||
|[[Shoulder Bash]] | |||
|Changed: Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Shoulder Bash. Renamed to Spartan Charge. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" |
Revision as of 00:17, August 3, 2021
- This article is a stub. You can help Halopedia by expanding it.
Medals are a reward for completing a number of actions mid-game in Halo 5: Guardians. In total, Halo 5: Guardians has 220 medals across all gamemodes.
For the first time in the series, Halo 5: Guardians allows the player to select between 4 different announcers with the Voices of War REQ Pack. Each supports every medal that has a voice line (the one exception being Vehicle Destroyed).
Icon | Name | Requirement | Jeff Steitzer | Spartan Buck | Yabda the Merciless | 031 Exuberant Witness |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kill Medals | ||||||
Killing Spree | Kill 5 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Killing Frenzy | Kill 10 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Running Riot | Kill 15 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Rampage | Kill 20 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Untouchable | Kill 25 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Invincible | Kill 30 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Inconceivable | Kill 35 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Unfriggenbelievable | Kill 40 opponents in a row without dying. | |||||
Double Kill | Kill 2 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Triple Kill | Kill 3 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Overkill | Kill 4 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Killtacular | Kill 5 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Killtrocity | Kill 6 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Killamanjaro | Kill 7 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Killtastrophe | Kill 8 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Killpocalypse | Kill 9 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Killionaire | Kill 10 opponents within 4.5 seconds of each other. | |||||
Extermination | Kill the last living opponent on the enemy team with at least an Overkill. | |||||
[[File:|50px]] | Perfection | Win a Slayer match without dying, and with at least 15 kills. | ||||
Style Medals | ||||||
Hat Trick | Get 3 headshot kills in a row with a Sniper weapon. | |||||
Big Game Hunter | Kill 3 opponents wielding Power Weapons without dying. | |||||
Assassination | Kill an opponent using an Assassination. | |||||
Airsassination | While airborne, kill an opponent using an Assassination. | |||||
Hail Mary | Kill an opponent at long rang using a grenade. | |||||
Rocket Mary | Kill an opponent at long rang using a Rocket Launcher. | |||||
File:Halo5beatdown.png | Beat Down | Kill an opponent with a melee attack from behind without assassinating. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Ground Pound | Kill an opponent from above using a Ground Pound. | ||||
File:Halo5meleekill.png | Melee Kill | Kill an opponent with a melee attack. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Spartan Charge | Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Spartan Charge. | ||||
File:Halo5stuck.png | Stuck | Kill an opponent by sticking them with a plasma grenade. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Pounder | After an opponent has been hit with someone's Ground Pound, kill them with your Ground Pound. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Pounder Assist | Assist a player with the Pounder medal. | ||||
File:Halo5closecall.png | Close Call | Kill an opponent while having no shields. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Reversal | Kill an opponent that fired on you first. | ||||
File:Halo5retribution.png | Retribution | Assassinate the opponent who killed you last. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Brawler | Kill an opponent using 2 or more melee attacks. | ||||
Bulltrue | Kill an opponent that is lunging at you with their Energy Sword. | |||||
[[File:|50px]] | Starkiller | Kill an opponent who is Ground Pounding. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | BXR | Melee to break an opponent's shields, then finish them with a single Battle Rifle burst. | ||||
Nadeshot | Kill an opponent with a headshot after using a grenade to damage them. | |||||
[[File:|50px]] | Quickdraw | Damage your opponent with a primary weapon, then finish them with a Magnum headshot. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Noob Combo | Take out your opponent's shields with a charged Plasma Pistol shot, then finish them off with a headshot. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Cliffhanger | Kill an opponent who is Clambering. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Sayonara | Before an opponent falls to their death, damage them. | ||||
File:Halo5firststrike.png | First Strike | Get the first kill in a match. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Top Gun | Be the first on your team to 10 kills. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Cluster Luck | Kill at least 2 opponents with one grenade. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Fastball | Have the impact of your grenade kill an opponent, rather than the explosion. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Spray and Pray | Kill an opponent at long range with an automatic weapon. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Hard Target | In a single match, have your shields recharge 10 times. | ||||
Triple Double | At the end of a match, have your kills, assists, and headshots all in double digits. | |||||
[[File:|50px]] | Alley-Oop | Using a Plasma Grenade, blast a Power Weapon off a weapon pad into a teammate's hands. | ||||
Combat Evolved | Using a Plasma Grenade, blast a Power Weapon off a weapon pad and catch it. | |||||
Last Shot | Kill an opponent using the last bullet in your clip. | |||||
File:Halo5fromthegrave.png | From the Grave | Kill an opponent after death. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Gunpunch | Kill an opponent using a melee attack after two Battle Rifle bursts. | ||||
Weapon Proficiency | ||||||
File:H5G-headshot.png | Headshot | Kill an opponent at their head with a headshot-capable weapon. | ||||
Longshot | Using a Precision weapon, kill an opponent at long range. | |||||
Perfect Kill (Battle Rifle) | Without missing, kill an opponent with a Battle Rifle in only 4 shots. | |||||
Perfect Kill (Magnum) | Without missing, kill an opponent with a Magnum in only 5 shots. | |||||
Perfect Kill (DMR) | Without missing, kill an opponent with a DMR in only 5 shots. | |||||
Perfect Kill (CE Magnum) | Without missing, kill an opponent with a CE Magnum in only 3 shots. | |||||
Perfect Kill (Carbine) | Without missing, kill an opponent with a Carbine in only 7 shots. | |||||
Perfect Kill (Lightrifle) | Without missing, kill an opponent with a Lightrifle in only 3 shots. | |||||
Snapshot | Kill an opponent using a Sniper weapon without scoping. | |||||
[[File:|50px]] | Airborne Snapshot | Perform a Snapshot while airborne. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Snipunch | Kill an opponent using a melee attack after one Sniper Rifle shot. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Big Gun Runner | Grab 3 Power Weapons off weapon pads in a single match. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Snipeltaneous! | Kill at least 2 opponents with a single Sniper round. | ||||
[[File:|50px]] | Power Player | Kill 10 opponents using Power Weapons. | ||||
Sniper Headshot | Kill an opponent with a headshot using a Sniper weapon. | |||||
Strongholds Medals | ||||||
Breakout Medals | ||||||
Capture the Flag Medals | ||||||
Warzone Medals | ||||||
Warzone Kill Medals | ||||||
Campaign Medals | ||||||
Infection Medals | ||||||
Grifball / Assault Medals | ||||||
Vehicle Medals | ||||||
[[File:|50px]] | Pineapple Express | While a passenger, use a grenade to kill an opponent. | ||||
Flyin' High | Do a massive jump with a fully loaded vehicle (all passenger seats filled). | |||||
Hijack | Steal an active vehicle from the driver. | |||||
Skyjack | Steal an active aerial vehicle from the driver. | |||||
Busted | Kill an opponent attempting to hijack or skyjack. | |||||
Road Trip | Load up a vehicle with teammates and splatter an opponent. | |||||
Wheelman | While driving, have your passenger kill an opponent. | |||||
[[File:|50px]] | Buckle Up | Using a Sniper Rifle, kill the driver of a moving vehicle. | ||||
Splatter | Kill an opponent physically with a vehicle. |
Unused medals
These are medals, or voice lines referencing medals, that are either cut or unused in the final game.
Icon | Name | Requirement | Jeff Steitzer |
---|---|---|---|
[[File:|50px]] | Armageddon | Beta Only: Kill 4 opponents in a row with the Rocket Launcher without dying. Cut from release for unknown reasons. | |
No icon. | Deadshot | Changed: Kill an opponent with the last round in your clip. Renamed to Last Shot. | |
[[File:|50px]] | Shoulder Bash | Changed: Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Shoulder Bash. Renamed to Spartan Charge. | |
No icon. | Lemon Head | No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. Likely reference to Brian Lemon at 343 Industries. | |
No icon. | Double Perfect Kill | Likely earned by scoring 2 of any Perfect Kill medals within 4.5 seconds. Voice file is leftover. | |
No icon. | Bang-a-Rang | No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |
No icon. | Zack Attack | No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |
No icon. | Hail to the King | Classic Medal: Kill 5 opponents while in the Hill. Voice file is leftover. | |
No icon. | Warlord | Possibly related to Warzone. Voice file is leftover. | |
No icon. | Genghis Kill | No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |
No icon. | Mind Boggling | No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |
No icon. | Napoleon Blownapart | No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. |
Trivia
- The unused medal line "Lemon Head" is likely a reference to the gamertag of Brian Lemon, known as Evil Lemonhead, who was the former Lead Multiplayer Producer for Halo 5: Guardians.
- Potentially related to a medal, there exists a "Fabulous" line that occurs on the map Atlas during Forge when spawning the Skull item. If you interact with it in any way, the line will play. Therefore it could be theorized that the medal could have been earned by using the physics of the skull to kill an opponent, though this is unknown.