Weapon coatings (Halo Infinite): Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
No edit summary |
|||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|Monster Energy tie-in promotion | |Monster Energy tie-in promotion | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:HINF - Glass Hound coating icon.png|120px]] | |||
|Glass Hound | |||
|UNSC | |||
|Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | |||
|Rare | |||
|Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 43: | Line 51: | ||
|Lilac Steel | |Lilac Steel | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Sweet as lilac, smooth as steel. | ||
| | |Rare | ||
|Purchase "Shinobi Wrap" from the Shop for 1,000 cR | |Purchase "Shinobi Wrap" from the Shop for 1,000 cR | ||
Line 51: | Line 59: | ||
|Platinum Anniversary | |Platinum Anniversary | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |No. I think we're just getting started. | ||
| | |Legendary | ||
|Play Halo Infinite between November 15 and November | |Play Halo Infinite between November 15 and November 23, 2021 | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 83: | Line 91: | ||
|Sol Devil | |Sol Devil | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Hardened by the rays of the sun, you will rise up stronger than ever before. | ||
| | |Legendary | ||
|[[Fractures: Tenrai]] [[Event]] Pass level 20 | |[[Fractures: Tenrai]] [[Event]] Pass level 20 | ||
Line 91: | Line 99: | ||
|Standard Issue | |Standard Issue | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Standard UNSC paint and materials. | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
|Unlocked by default | |Unlocked by default | ||
Line 123: | Line 131: | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|Monster Energy tie-in promotion | |Monster Energy tie-in promotion | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:HINF - Glass Hound coating icon.png|120px]] | |||
|Glass Hound | |||
|UNSC | |||
|Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | |||
|Rare | |||
|Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 128: | Line 144: | ||
|Lilac Steel | |Lilac Steel | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Sweet as lilac, smooth as steel. | ||
| | |Rare | ||
|Purchase "Tacticlamp 117" from the Shop for 1,000 cR | |Purchase "Tacticlamp 117" from the Shop for 1,000 cR | ||
Line 136: | Line 152: | ||
|Standard Issue | |Standard Issue | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Standard UNSC paint and materials. | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
|Unlocked by default | |Unlocked by default | ||
Line 151: | Line 167: | ||
|[[File:HINF Whispered Sky Coating Icon.png|120px]] | |[[File:HINF Whispered Sky Coating Icon.png|120px]] | ||
|Whispered Sky | |Whispered Sky | ||
| | |Fractures Samurai | ||
| | |Breathe your word upon the air and send the message skyward. | ||
| | |Epic | ||
|Fractures: Tenrai Event Pass level 24 | |Fractures: Tenrai Event Pass level 24 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 181: | Line 197: | ||
|Glass Hound | |Glass Hound | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | ||
|Rare | |Rare | ||
|Purchase from the Shop | |Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 197: | Line 213: | ||
|Standard Issue | |Standard Issue | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Standard UNSC paint and materials. | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
|Unlocked by default | |Unlocked by default | ||
Line 220: | Line 236: | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|Monster Energy tie-in promotion | |Monster Energy tie-in promotion | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:HINF - Glass Hound coating icon.png|120px]] | |||
|Glass Hound | |||
|UNSC | |||
|Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | |||
|Rare | |||
|Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 225: | Line 249: | ||
|Standard Issue | |Standard Issue | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Standard UNSC paint and materials. | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
|Unlocked by default | |Unlocked by default | ||
Line 240: | Line 264: | ||
|[[File:HINF Whispered Sky Coating Icon.png|120px]] | |[[File:HINF Whispered Sky Coating Icon.png|120px]] | ||
|Whispered Sky | |Whispered Sky | ||
| | |Fractures Samurai | ||
| | |Breathe your word upon the air and send the message skyward. | ||
| | |Epic | ||
|Fractures: Tenrai Event Pass level 27 | |Fractures: Tenrai Event Pass level 27 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 269: | Line 293: | ||
|Standard Issue | |Standard Issue | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Standard UNSC paint and materials. | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
|Unlocked by default | |Unlocked by default | ||
Line 289: | Line 313: | ||
|Orange Chestnut | |Orange Chestnut | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Custom paint and materials. | ||
| | |Epic | ||
|Purchase "Vigilant Sniper" from the Shop for 700 cR | |Purchase "Vigilant Sniper" from the Shop for 700 cR | ||
Line 297: | Line 321: | ||
|Standard Issue | |Standard Issue | ||
|UNSC | |UNSC | ||
| | |Standard UNSC paint and materials. | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
|Unlocked by default | |Unlocked by default |
Revision as of 07:03, December 5, 2021
Weapon coatings in Halo Infinite allow players to customize the appearance of their weapons at the Weapon Bench.
Overview
Weapon skins in Halo Infinite function much like Halo 4's and Halo 5: Guardians weapon skins, allowing the player to apply a pattern and set of colors to their weapon. When spawning with that weapon, or having picked it up first, their chosen skin will be permanently applied to that weapon; even if dropped or picked up by another player.
Unlock requirements
Shop
- Main article: Shop
Weapon coatings are typically included in bundles that can be purchased using Halo Credits in the game's storefront.
Events
- Main article: Event
Some skins were available for simply logging into or playing Infinite within a certain timeframe. The first of these were the Platinum Anniversary skins, which were unlocked by logging into the game between November 15 and 22, 2021.
Tie-in Promotions
- Main article: Halo Infinite promotional content
Starting with fall of 2020, promotional collaborative campaigns for Halo Infinite with other brands were launched. Tie-in products offer digital codes for players to redeem exclusive in-game customization options.
List of coatings
MA40 Assault Rifle
Coatings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Image | Name | Manufacturer | Description | Rarity | Unlock requirements |
Adrenal | TBD | TBD | TBD | Monster Energy tie-in promotion | |
File:HINF - Glass Hound coating icon.png | Glass Hound | UNSC | Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | Rare | Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR |
Lilac Steel | UNSC | Sweet as lilac, smooth as steel. | Rare | Purchase "Shinobi Wrap" from the Shop for 1,000 cR | |
Platinum Anniversary | UNSC | No. I think we're just getting started. | Legendary | Play Halo Infinite between November 15 and November 23, 2021 | |
File:HINF MA40 Perfect Detail Skin.png | Perfect Detail | TBD | Custom paint and materials. | Epic | Jazwares Spartan Collection tie-in promotion |
File:HINF - Red Line coating icon.png | Red Line | UNSC | TBD | Epic | TBD |
File:HINF MA40 Rockstar Skin.png | Nocturne Star | UNSC | TBD | TBD | Rockstar Energy tie-in promotion |
Sol Devil | UNSC | Hardened by the rays of the sun, you will rise up stronger than ever before. | Legendary | Fractures: Tenrai Event Pass level 20 | |
Standard Issue | UNSC | Standard UNSC paint and materials. | Common | Unlocked by default | |
File:HINF - Watchdogs coating icon.png | Watchdog | UNSC | Maintain surveillance, assess and investigate any threat. | Legendary | Reach SR152 in Halo 5: Guardians. |
MK50 Sidekick
Coatings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Image | Name | Manufacturer | Description | Rarity | Unlock requirements |
Adrenal | TBD | TBD | TBD | Monster Energy tie-in promotion | |
File:HINF - Glass Hound coating icon.png | Glass Hound | UNSC | Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | Rare | Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR |
Lilac Steel | UNSC | Sweet as lilac, smooth as steel. | Rare | Purchase "Tacticlamp 117" from the Shop for 1,000 cR | |
Standard Issue | UNSC | Standard UNSC paint and materials. | Common | Unlocked by default | |
File:HINF - Watchdogs coating icon.png | Watchdog | UNSC | Maintain surveillance, assess and investigate any threat. | Legendary | Reach SR152 in Halo 5: Guardians. |
Whispered Sky | Fractures Samurai | Breathe your word upon the air and send the message skyward. | Epic | Fractures: Tenrai Event Pass level 24 |
VK78 Commando
Coatings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Image | Name | Manufacturer | Description | Rarity | Unlock requirements |
Adrenal | TBD | TBD | TBD | Monster Energy tie-in promotion | |
File:HINF - Glass Hound coating icon.png | Glass Hound | UNSC | Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | Rare | Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR |
File:HINF - Maltese Mayhem coating icon.png | Maltese Mayhem | UNSC | TBD | Epic | Purchase from the Shop for 900 cR |
Standard Issue | UNSC | Standard UNSC paint and materials. | Common | Unlocked by default |
BR75 Battle Rifle
Coatings | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Image | Name | Manufacturer | Description | Rarity | Unlock requirements |
Adrenal | TBD | TBD | TBD | Monster Energy tie-in promotion | |
File:HINF - Glass Hound coating icon.png | Glass Hound | UNSC | Disregard monarchy, acquire chicken. | Rare | Purchase "Vakara Bred" from the Shop for 500 cR |
Standard Issue | UNSC | Standard UNSC paint and materials. | Common | Unlocked by default | |
File:HINF - Watchdogs coating icon.png | Watchdog | UNSC | Maintain surveillance, assess and investigate any threat. | Legendary | Reach SR152 in Halo 5: Guardians. |
Whispered Sky | Fractures Samurai | Breathe your word upon the air and send the message skyward. | Epic | Fractures: Tenrai Event Pass level 27 |