Halopedia:Projects/Season 2 Sangheili dialogue: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| Makee || Pkhada. Ikhi eya. || Stop. Not yet. | | Makee || Pkhada. Ikhi eya. || Stop. Not yet. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 205: [[Aleria (TV Series)|Aleria]] | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || K'e o ne ch'anzap'atu ga riin ni tkhet'a oq'oqujo. || You honor our people with this great victory. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Ine ii zap'atu. Q'a riin o ju dzuch'intan oq'ogakha juubit'atan, ze, k'umas, Hirajo o jan be–- || This was no victory. We have only secured one of the stolen Keystones and, once again, the Blessed One has denied me-- | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ch'awaruut'u ga bajan ghap'awagha oni zhiiq'o nizhi diibe ts'ukho. || There is a time and place for every step in the Great Journey. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Ne juukhot'u ga! Ghashank'o zhi q'ii jan oni mechkhuut'u pkha. Ze k'e o mu qkhat'ajo-- || This prophecy! The Demon’s death is to be my redemption. And you protect him-- | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ghashank'o ga jan daaghaya. Ts'agi nasa luskho oni jan o waruuchi. Nizhi k'e o. || I have no concern for the Demon. I serve a higher purpose. As do you. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Jan oni ruukhaweya, domo ghu. Q'a jan ba dokkhat'u me k'e t'iya, jan o k'e mobit'ajo. || Do not preach at me, human. I remind you that you live only by my grace. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ghaazhi jan ba t'iyat'u o k'e gaighap'awa, tkha tkhahana, jan o k'e khep'uuchi. || If my life offends you, I beg you to take it. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Ghaamos ne domo tkhu kkhaayajahe? || What is the value of this human thing? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Tkha bit'agha. || It is a vessel. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Tkha o gha bit'ajahe? || What does it contain? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Iit'u. Domo iit'u. || Knowledge. Human knowledge. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Muuri o Oq'ogakha bit'atan ghaadi oni tkha o khawalajahe? || Can it say where they have taken the Keystone? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jaja. Q'a jan o tkha me ch'amaarojen ghaazhi jan o iik'ijaga. || Perhaps. I will not know until I look inside. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Ine ba ch'amaaro. || So look. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ch'anggagomo ga k'e o mojayajo gha jan oni loshkho. || Show me what you remember of the Ring. | |||
|- | |||
| Cortana || Jan ii k'e oni. || I don't belong to you. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ghaazhi jan oni k'e k'aachoye, Ch'ambuujo oni jan k'aachwejaga. Thku gaibaachaga gha jan k'e nizhi iik'u. || If you cease to be useful to me, I will cease to be useful to the Hierarchs. You and I both know what happens to that thing. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ghuuri obadi ts'ukho. || There are all kinds of prisons. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || K'e o gha tskhaatan? Ghaamos riin nis ts'aha? Buulo Ch'awaat'u ni. || What have you done? Why are we here at High Charity? | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Riin ni welit'ari juusiit'atan. || Our fleet has been recalled. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Eya. Tkha khech'imo, riin o meghizit'u–- || No. We have a mission, to retrieve the-- | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Riin o meghizit'u nuutan. Tkha juuch'imo pkha. || We failed the mission. Accept that. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Muuri o riin oni tskhaajaga k'e iik'ujahe? Jan oni? || Do you know what they will do to us? To me? | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Jan oni ruuq'uuka ruunujuq'u gawaaka oni muuri o ine juuch'injaga gaimaaro jan o enji. || I can only hope that they will accept this token as an offering, to mitigate my punishment. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ine tskha'eya. || Do not do this. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Ch'ambuujo o tkha ruukhoji. || The Hierarchs command it. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ch'ambuujo chkhaacho pkha. || The Hierarchs are liars. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || K'umas ghakhawa: Jan o k'e ni yaala ga shkhii dzuminojaga. || Blaspheme again, and I will rip the breath from your body. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || | |||
Juukhojo laalekkha. Ch'awaruut'u qkhosezhi. | |||
Hait'u ii muuri me. Muuri ii K'enjo. | |||
|| | |||
The Prophets are false. They have no intention of beginning the Great Journey. | |||
It is not in their power to do so. They are not Chosen. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ze muuri o tkha iik'u. Jan o juukhot'u ch'anik'otan. Ze riin o Ch'awaruut'u qkhosi pkha. || And they know it. I have seen the prophecy. And we will be the ones to begin the Great Journey. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || K'e ba ch'akhawa k'aachoya q'a skhire. || Your flattery is as cruel as it is empty. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || | |||
Ne k'e k'aajijen juukhojo k'e ga watkho. | |||
K'e oq'o nizhi moq'aatu ni t'ema muuri o tkha ch'anik'otan. | |||
Ze muuri ba t'isquut'u ga muuri kkhesp'aqujo. | |||
|| | |||
These Prophets that would shame you do so because they fear you. | |||
They see your greatness and the purity of your faith. | |||
And it makes them choke on their hypocrisy. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Ghaasha k'e o ine tskhaacho? || How are you doing this? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jan o ine tskha'eya. Tkha k'e. Ine k'e oni juubaat'u. || This is not my doing. This is yours. This is your destiny. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Jan o gha enjaga? || What must I do? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Gaikkhat'a. K'e o enji. Jan gaikkhat'a. Jan Hirajo. || Believe. You must believe. In me. I am the Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Riin chkha'a muuri o chkhan welit'ari tkhungajaga. || They will send the entire fleet to hunt us down. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ze muuri nuuchaga. || And they will fail. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Tkha kkhaarutan. || It is written. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Halopedia IP}} | {{Halopedia IP}} | ||
[[Category:Silver Timeline]] | [[Category:Silver Timeline]] |
Revision as of 23:39, March 8, 2024
This article is currently under construction and needs to be improved. Please refer to the talk page for more info. You can help by editing the page. |
This is the Sangheili conlang dialogue from Season 2 of the Halo television show that was created by Carl Buck and David J. Peterson. In the second season, the Sangheili language was spoken in ??? out of 8 episodes. The dialogue featured below is presented here exactly as it was spoken within the show.
Sangheili's co-creator, David J. Peterson, also provides transcripts and translations on his language wiki, as well as in a series of posts on Archive of Our Own, accessible here. Readers may also consult David Peterson's audio recordings here.
Season 2 Sangheili Dialogue
Makee | Juutkhaadola. | Enough. |
Arbiter | Ne ch'anghutkho oq'eya. | There's no honor in this fight. |
Makee | K'ondi. Tkhet'a ga. | Door. Please. |
Arbiter |
Jan o hirat'u mech'injo, Riich'e ni domo ghu. Ine iik'ukhi: jan o q'iitu ga nga jayatan. P'aatu ga nga jayatan. Jan k'iri oni ch'anqi oni mekhu. Jan o ne dunga ruq'otaq'ujo. Ne chkhugimo ni jan o Ghashank'o ga ch'ano p'eecho. Ne luuka ghu, Ch'anggagomo oni shak'o shkhop'o nizhi jan ni tkhet'a oni Ch'awaruut'u qkhaaq'u. Jan Baro Gat'anai, iik'ukhi. Jan q'ii, iik'ukhi. |
I bring you blessings, people of Reach. Know that I have come without mercy. Without pity. Know that I am the instrument of your extinction. I bring this planet forth as burnt offering. Upon this altar, I place the head of the Demon. May this blood mark the way to the Sacred Ring and consecrate the Great Journey of my people. Know that I am Var 'Gatanai. Know that I am Death. |
Arbiter | Ghashank'o. | Demon. |
Makee | Pkhada. Ikhi eya. | Stop. Not yet. |
Makee | K'e o ne ch'anzap'atu ga riin ni tkhet'a oq'oqujo. | You honor our people with this great victory. |
Arbiter | Ine ii zap'atu. Q'a riin o ju dzuch'intan oq'ogakha juubit'atan, ze, k'umas, Hirajo o jan be–- | This was no victory. We have only secured one of the stolen Keystones and, once again, the Blessed One has denied me-- |
Makee | Ch'awaruut'u ga bajan ghap'awagha oni zhiiq'o nizhi diibe ts'ukho. | There is a time and place for every step in the Great Journey. |
Arbiter | Ne juukhot'u ga! Ghashank'o zhi q'ii jan oni mechkhuut'u pkha. Ze k'e o mu qkhat'ajo-- | This prophecy! The Demon’s death is to be my redemption. And you protect him-- |
Makee | Ghashank'o ga jan daaghaya. Ts'agi nasa luskho oni jan o waruuchi. Nizhi k'e o. | I have no concern for the Demon. I serve a higher purpose. As do you. |
Arbiter | Jan oni ruukhaweya, domo ghu. Q'a jan ba dokkhat'u me k'e t'iya, jan o k'e mobit'ajo. | Do not preach at me, human. I remind you that you live only by my grace. |
Makee | Ghaazhi jan ba t'iyat'u o k'e gaighap'awa, tkha tkhahana, jan o k'e khep'uuchi. | If my life offends you, I beg you to take it. |
Arbiter | Ghaamos ne domo tkhu kkhaayajahe? | What is the value of this human thing? |
Makee | Tkha bit'agha. | It is a vessel. |
Arbiter | Tkha o gha bit'ajahe? | What does it contain? |
Makee | Iit'u. Domo iit'u. | Knowledge. Human knowledge. |
Arbiter | Muuri o Oq'ogakha bit'atan ghaadi oni tkha o khawalajahe? | Can it say where they have taken the Keystone? |
Makee | Jaja. Q'a jan o tkha me ch'amaarojen ghaazhi jan o iik'ijaga. | Perhaps. I will not know until I look inside. |
Arbiter | Ine ba ch'amaaro. | So look. |
Makee | Ch'anggagomo ga k'e o mojayajo gha jan oni loshkho. | Show me what you remember of the Ring. |
Cortana | Jan ii k'e oni. | I don't belong to you. |
Makee | Ghaazhi jan oni k'e k'aachoye, Ch'ambuujo oni jan k'aachwejaga. Thku gaibaachaga gha jan k'e nizhi iik'u. | If you cease to be useful to me, I will cease to be useful to the Hierarchs. You and I both know what happens to that thing. |
Makee | Ghuuri obadi ts'ukho. | There are all kinds of prisons. |
Makee | K'e o gha tskhaatan? Ghaamos riin nis ts'aha? Buulo Ch'awaat'u ni. | What have you done? Why are we here at High Charity? |
Arbiter | Riin ni welit'ari juusiit'atan. | Our fleet has been recalled. |
Makee | Eya. Tkha khech'imo, riin o meghizit'u–- | No. We have a mission, to retrieve the-- |
Arbiter | Riin o meghizit'u nuutan. Tkha juuch'imo pkha. | We failed the mission. Accept that. |
Makee | Muuri o riin oni tskhaajaga k'e iik'ujahe? Jan oni? | Do you know what they will do to us? To me? |
Arbiter | Jan oni ruuq'uuka ruunujuq'u gawaaka oni muuri o ine juuch'injaga gaimaaro jan o enji. | I can only hope that they will accept this token as an offering, to mitigate my punishment. |
Makee | Ine tskha'eya. | Do not do this. |
Arbiter | Ch'ambuujo o tkha ruukhoji. | The Hierarchs command it. |
Makee | Ch'ambuujo chkhaacho pkha. | The Hierarchs are liars. |
Arbiter | K'umas ghakhawa: Jan o k'e ni yaala ga shkhii dzuminojaga. | Blaspheme again, and I will rip the breath from your body. |
Makee |
Juukhojo laalekkha. Ch'awaruut'u qkhosezhi. Hait'u ii muuri me. Muuri ii K'enjo. |
The Prophets are false. They have no intention of beginning the Great Journey. It is not in their power to do so. They are not Chosen. |
Makee | Ze muuri o tkha iik'u. Jan o juukhot'u ch'anik'otan. Ze riin o Ch'awaruut'u qkhosi pkha. | And they know it. I have seen the prophecy. And we will be the ones to begin the Great Journey. |
Arbiter | K'e ba ch'akhawa k'aachoya q'a skhire. | Your flattery is as cruel as it is empty. |
Makee |
Ne k'e k'aajijen juukhojo k'e ga watkho. K'e oq'o nizhi moq'aatu ni t'ema muuri o tkha ch'anik'otan. Ze muuri ba t'isquut'u ga muuri kkhesp'aqujo. |
These Prophets that would shame you do so because they fear you. They see your greatness and the purity of your faith. And it makes them choke on their hypocrisy. |
Arbiter | Ghaasha k'e o ine tskhaacho? | How are you doing this? |
Makee | Jan o ine tskha'eya. Tkha k'e. Ine k'e oni juubaat'u. | This is not my doing. This is yours. This is your destiny. |
Arbiter | Jan o gha enjaga? | What must I do? |
Makee | Gaikkhat'a. K'e o enji. Jan gaikkhat'a. Jan Hirajo. | Believe. You must believe. In me. I am the Blessed One. |
Arbiter | Riin chkha'a muuri o chkhan welit'ari tkhungajaga. | They will send the entire fleet to hunt us down. |
Makee | Ze muuri nuuchaga. | And they will fail. |
Makee | Tkha kkhaarutan. | It is written. |
|