Planting A Flag: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
m (→top: Gamerpoints -> Gamerscore) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Certain games in the collection are better for earning this achievement than others, as not all games award the same number of Capture the Flag medals. ''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'' has the most with eleven unique medals, followed closely by ''[[Halo 4]]'' with ten. ''[[Halo: Combat Evolved]]'' and ''[[Halo 2]]'' only award seven medals, while ''[[Halo 3]]'' and ''[[Halo: Reach]]'' only award three medals. | Certain games in the collection are better for earning this achievement than others, as not all games award the same number of Capture the Flag medals. ''[[Halo 2: Anniversary]]'' has the most with eleven unique medals, followed closely by ''[[Halo 4]]'' with ten. ''[[Halo: Combat Evolved]]'' and ''[[Halo 2]]'' only award seven medals, while ''[[Halo 3]]'' and ''[[Halo: Reach]]'' only award three medals. | ||
The medals contributing to the progress of this achievement and attainable in each game are as follows: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! width=50px|Icon !! width=200px|Name !! width=50px|HCE !! width=50px|H2 !! width=50px|H2A !! width=50px|H3!! width=50px|H4 !! width=50px|Reach | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HTMCC - Flag Taken.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Taken]] | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HTMCC - Flag Returned.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Returned]] | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Capture.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Score|Flag Captured]] | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Runner.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Runner]] | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Champion.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Champion]] | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Assist.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Assist]] | |||
| style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Carrier Kill.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Carrier Kill]] | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Defense.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Defense]] | |||
| style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Kill.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Kill]] | |||
| style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flagsassination.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flagsassination]] | |||
| style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Joust.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Joust]] | |||
| style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:H4 - Flag Driver.png|70px]] | |||
|[[Flag Driver]] | |||
| style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No || style="background:#ddffdd;"|Yes || style="background:#ffdddd;"|No | |||
|} | |||
{{Master Chief Collection Achievements|Cross}} | {{Master Chief Collection Achievements|Cross}} |
Revision as of 07:07, October 22, 2020
Planting A Flag
Planting A Flag is an achievement in Halo: The Master Chief Collection. It is unlocked by earning a total of 250 Capture the Flag mode-specific medals in multiplayer matchmaking. The achievement is worth 10 Gamerscore.
Certain games in the collection are better for earning this achievement than others, as not all games award the same number of Capture the Flag medals. Halo 2: Anniversary has the most with eleven unique medals, followed closely by Halo 4 with ten. Halo: Combat Evolved and Halo 2 only award seven medals, while Halo 3 and Halo: Reach only award three medals.
The medals contributing to the progress of this achievement and attainable in each game are as follows:
Icon | Name | HCE | H2 | H2A | H3 | H4 | Reach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flag Taken | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | |
Flag Returned | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | |
Flag Captured | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Flag Runner | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | |
Flag Champion | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | |
Flag Assist | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | |
Flag Carrier Kill | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Flag Defense | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | |
Flag Kill | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Flagsassination | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |
Flag Joust | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | |
Flag Driver | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No |