UNSC Barracks: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{{Quote|The Barracks trains the bulk of the UNSC infantry units. Infantry technology upgrades can also be found here.|In-game description}} | {{Quote|The Barracks trains the bulk of the UNSC infantry units. Infantry technology upgrades can also be found here.|In-game description}} | ||
In ''[[Halo Wars]]'', Barracks costs {{HWResources|150}} to be built. It produce infantry units and corresponding improvements for them. | In ''[[Halo Wars]]'', Barracks costs {{HWResources|150}} to be built. It produce infantry units and corresponding improvements for them. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 75%;" | |||
! rowspan="2" style="width: 20%" | Name !! rowspan="2" style="width: 10%" | Type !! colspan="3" style="width: 30%" | Cost !! rowspan="2" style="width: 40%" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 10%" | '''Population''' || style="width: 10%" | '''Tech''' || style="width: 10%" | '''Resources''' | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| Marine || Main Infantry || {{HWPop|1}} || {{HWTech|0}} || {{HWResources|100}} || [[UNSC Marine Corps|Marines]] are the main UNSC infantry unit. They are good against most everything. They have an active Grenade Ability that can be eventually upgraded to an active Rocket Launcher Ability. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| New Blood || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|1}} || {{HWResources|200}} || Adds another Marine to the squad. This increases the combat effectiveness of the squad. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| RPG Ability || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|2}} || {{HWResources|400}} || Marine active Grenade Ability upgraded to active Rocket Ability. [[M41 rocket launcher|Rockets]] can attack from a longer range than Grenades. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| Medic || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|3}} || {{HWResources|700}} || Adds a [[Corpsman|Combat Medic]] to the squad. The Medic heals the squad after combat. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| ODST Super Unit {{C|[[Captain]] [[James Cutter|Cutter]]}} || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|3}} || {{HWResources|1,800}} || Upgrades Marines to [[Orbital Drop Shock Troopers]] super units. ODSTs are better than Marines in every way. ODSTs can also be hot-dropped anywhere on the battlefield from ''Spirit of Fire''. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| ODST {{C|Captain Cutter; requires upgrade}} || Main Infantry || {{HWPop|1}} || {{HWTech|0}} || {{HWResources|100}} || ODSTs are an elite version of UNSC Marines. They excel at everything a Marine is good at, but can also be hot-dropped anywhere on the battle from ''Spirit of Fire''. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| Flamethrower || Anti-Infantry || {{HWPop|1}} || {{HWTech|0}} || {{HWResources|100}} || Pyromaniacs to the core, [[Hellbringers|UNSC Flamethrowers]] burn up any organic thing they can find. They excel at killing all infantry units. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| Flash Bang Ability || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|1}} || {{HWResources|200}} || Equips Flamethrowers with an active [[Flashbang|Flash Bang ability]] that stuns any enemy infantry for a short time. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| Napalm Adherent || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|2}} || {{HWResources|400}} || Adds burning sticky napalm to an attack. Burns enemies for several seconds after the initial attack. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| Oxide Tank || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|3}} || {{HWResources|700}} || An advanced, higher burn point fuel increases damage to all organic units. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| [[SPARTAN-II program|Spartans]] || Special Forces || {{HWPop|1/3}}{{Ref/Note|Only three can be deployed but they don't take up population.}} || {{HWTech|1}} || {{HWResources|300}} || Prototype UNSC super soldiers, the Spartan possess extreme combat skills. Spartans have an active ability to Jack enemy vehicles and Commandeer friendly vehicles. This boosts the combat power of those vehicles. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| [[AIE-486H machine gun|Chain Gun]] || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|2}} || {{HWResources|300}} || Equips Spartans with two-handed auto-guns for dramatically increased damage. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| [[Neural interface|Neural Implant]] || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|3}} || {{HWResources|600}} || Improved reflexes allow Spartans to Jack enemy vehicles much more effectively. | |||
|- style="height: 40px" | |||
| [[M6/R Spartan Laser|Spartan Laser]] || Upgrade || N/A || {{HWTech|4}} || {{HWResources|1,000}} || The ultimate UNSC handheld weapon gives Spartans a distinct combat advantage. | |||
|} | |||
===''Halo Wars 2''=== | ===''Halo Wars 2''=== |