User:CMDR RileySV/Sandbox: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
CMDR RileySV (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
CMDR RileySV (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Series/Species/Sangheili}} | {{Series/Species/Sangheili}} | ||
Many countless '''worlds''' would fall under the control of the [[Covenant]].{{Ref/Book|Enc22|Page=232}} | Many countless '''worlds''' would fall under the control of the [[Covenant]].{{Ref/Book|Enc22|Page=232}} | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
Line 15: | Line 13: | ||
===Post-war=== | ===Post-war=== | ||
Following the end of the [[Human-Covenant War]], the Sangheili, lacking a centralized government, were thrown into political turmoil, ultimately resulting in [[Blooding Years|civil war]]. While some colonies, like [[Hesduros]], would join the [[Covenant remnants]], most colonies like [[Duraan]], [[Khael'mothka]] and [[Rahnelo]] joined with Sanghelios under [[Arbiter]] [[Thel 'Vadam]]'s new [[Swords of Sanghelios]], fighting off the other remnant groups and the [[Jiralhanae]].{{Ref/Site|Id=Catalog|D=01|M=6|Y=2020|URL=https://forums.halowaypoint.com/yaf_postsm2969315_Catalog-Interaction.aspx#post2969315|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=Catalog Interaction - Page 14}} The [[Office of Naval Intelligence]] found it difficult to track the true extent of the Sangheili colonial sphere and the military growth present in the dozens of active Sangheili colonial polities, particularly due to their differing political structures.<ref>''[[Eleventh Hour reports]]'' - Report 2</ref> | Following the end of the [[Human-Covenant War]], the Sangheili, lacking a centralized government, were thrown into political turmoil, ultimately resulting in [[Blooding Years|civil war]]. While some colonies, like [[Hesduros]], would join the [[Covenant remnants]], most colonies like [[Duraan]], [[Khael'mothka]] and [[Rahnelo]] joined with Sanghelios under [[Arbiter]] [[Thel 'Vadam]]'s new [[Swords of Sanghelios]], fighting off the other remnant groups and the [[Jiralhanae]].{{Ref/Site|Id=Catalog|D=01|M=6|Y=2020|URL=https://forums.halowaypoint.com/yaf_postsm2969315_Catalog-Interaction.aspx#post2969315|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=Catalog Interaction - Page 14}} The [[Office of Naval Intelligence]] found it difficult to track the true extent of the Sangheili colonial sphere and the military growth present in the dozens of active Sangheili colonial polities, particularly due to their differing political structures.<ref>''[[Eleventh Hour reports]]'' - Report 2</ref> | ||
After the dissolution of the Covenant and the exodus of the local San'Shyuum governors,{{Ref/Reuse|warfleet 54}} many of the Covenant's colonies fell under the control of the hegemony's various [[Covenant remnants|splinter factions]], while others were claimed by unaffiliated members of the Covenant client species, especially the Sangheili or Kig-Yar. Some worlds were contested between species and governments,<ref name="HE5">'''[[Halo: Escalation]]''', ''[[Halo: Escalation Issue 5|Issue #5]]''</ref> while [[Joint Occupation Zone]]s were established between the [[Unified Earth Government]] and the [[Swords of Sanghelios]] to allow colonies to be administrated by multiple species.<ref>'''[[Halo: Fractures]]''', ''"[[Oasis]]"''</ref> | |||
Just days after [[Treaty of 2552|a tentative peace treaty]] was formed between the [[Fleet of Retribution|group]] that would become the [[Swords of Sanghelios]] and the UEG, the Sangheili colony of [[Glyke]] was mysteriously destroyed, killing billions. Rumors had it that the colony's destruction was either an internal conflict or a [[Jiralhanae]] retaliation, but in truth it was destroyed by [[SPARTAN-II]] [[Gray Team]] with a [[NOVA bomb]] as part of [[Operation: SUNSPEAR]], an effort to strike a blow at a major enemy world to try to cause the Covenant to reconsider. Having last heard that [[Earth]] was under attack, Gray Team were unaware of the war's end due to damaged deep-space communications equipment and thus that their mission was no longer necessary. When Gray Team resurfaced in [[2558]], [[Thel 'Vadam]] agreed to pardon the three Spartans for the action instead of trying them as [[war criminal]]s for genocide as part of a deal [[ONI]] offered to have Gray Team join an interspecies strike force operating in the [[Joint Occupation Zone]]s.{{Ref/Novel|Novel=Halo: Envoy}} | Just days after [[Treaty of 2552|a tentative peace treaty]] was formed between the [[Fleet of Retribution|group]] that would become the [[Swords of Sanghelios]] and the UEG, the Sangheili colony of [[Glyke]] was mysteriously destroyed, killing billions. Rumors had it that the colony's destruction was either an internal conflict or a [[Jiralhanae]] retaliation, but in truth it was destroyed by [[SPARTAN-II]] [[Gray Team]] with a [[NOVA bomb]] as part of [[Operation: SUNSPEAR]], an effort to strike a blow at a major enemy world to try to cause the Covenant to reconsider. Having last heard that [[Earth]] was under attack, Gray Team were unaware of the war's end due to damaged deep-space communications equipment and thus that their mission was no longer necessary. When Gray Team resurfaced in [[2558]], [[Thel 'Vadam]] agreed to pardon the three Spartans for the action instead of trying them as [[war criminal]]s for genocide as part of a deal [[ONI]] offered to have Gray Team join an interspecies strike force operating in the [[Joint Occupation Zone]]s.{{Ref/Novel|Novel=Halo: Envoy}} | ||
==Government and politics== | |||
The [[High Council]] was responsible for the administration of these interstellar territories, assigning tithes and levies, and allocating resources across the numerous member worlds.<ref>''Halo: Warfleet'', p. 52</ref> San'Shyuum governors handled administrative duties on a local scale; most of them joined the rest of the species on their mass exodus during the Great Schism.<ref name="warfleet 54">''Halo: Warfleet'', p. 54</ref> | |||
Some species, such as the [[Kig-Yar]] and [[Lekgolo]], had created colonies of their own before their incorporation into the Covenant. These worlds would be absorbed into the empire after the species joined the Covenant. Covenant space would grow to include new worlds as the hegemony expanded throughout the spiral arm, and even [[Forerunner]] installations were settled by the Covenant. Despite the massive size of the empire, the Covenant would generally leave a newly discovered world untouched, unless the world held religious or practical significance. Base worlds established by the [[Sangheili]] were considered the Covenant's primary worlds.<ref name="wp cov">[https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/universe/factions/covenant '''Halo Waypoint''': ''Covenant'']</ref> Since the incorporation of the Jiralhanae, the [[San'Shyuum]] settled them on resource-rich worlds to guard them from anyone seeking to claim them for themselves, although the Jiralhanae lacked the ability to mine the resources themselves.<ref name="esc1">'''[[Halo: Escalation]]''', ''[[Halo: Escalation Issue 1|Issue #1]]''</ref> | |||
Smaller Sangheili colonies are often governed by only a handful of keeps, which control the entirety of the world's resources.{{Ref/Site|Id=universe|D=01|M=6|Y=2020|URL=https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/universe/species/sangheili|Site=Halo Waypoint|Page=Universe - Sangheili}} | |||
==Scale== | ==Scale== | ||
Line 22: | Line 29: | ||
==List of known worlds== | ==List of known worlds== | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Name !! System !! Role !! Status !! Source | |||
== | |- | ||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Sangheili]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hesduros]] || [[Aspero system]] || War colony || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Creck]] | |||
|[[Baelion system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rahnelo]] | |||
|[[Bosthra system]] | |||
|Frontier colony | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Duraan]] | |||
|[[Duraan's red dwarf star]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saepon'kal]] | |||
|[[Salia system]] | |||
|fortress world | |||
|Destroyed by a [[NOVA bomb]]; | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glyke]] | |||
|[[Keskus system]] | |||
|civilian world | |||
|[[Operation: SUNSPEAR|Destroyed]] in the wake of the [[Human-Covenant War]] by [[Gray Team]]; | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sanghelios]] | |||
|[[Urs system]] | |||
|Sangheili homeworld | |||
| | |||
== | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Qikost]] | |||
|[[Urs system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Suban]] | |||
== | |[[Urs system]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Refuge]] | |||
|[[Ussan system]] | |||
| | |||
|Under [[Ussans|Ussan]] control | |||
===Lekgolo | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Feldokra]] | |||
|[[Zethro'Kal system]] | |||
|fortress world | |||
== | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aru'spaw]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bhedalon]] | |||
| | |||
|A fortress world, | |||
|devastated during the [[Great Schism]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Codisfold]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ringed world and battleground during War of Beginnings | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eshin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eudolaan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karava]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Independent colony | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Khael'mothka]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anvarl]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Attacked, unknown status | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ulgethon]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Destroyed during the [[War of Beginnings]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Whispering Trees]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Independent colony | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Kig-Yar]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eayn]] | |||
|[[Y'Deio system]] | |||
|Kig-Yar homeworld | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dal'koth]] | |||
|[[Y'Deio system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[T'vao]] | |||
|[[Y'Deio system]] | |||
|[[T'vaoan]] asteroid homeworld | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valyanop]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Muloqt]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kaelarot]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Jiralhanae]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doisac]] | |||
|[[Oth Sonin system]] | |||
|Jiralhanae homeworld | |||
|Destroyed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Teash]] | |||
|[[Oth Sonin system]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warial]] || [[Oth Sonin system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gathved]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ordun Dal]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Savadok]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Yanme'e]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palamok]] | |||
|[[Napret system]] | |||
|Yanme'e homeworld | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ka'amoti]] || [[Napret system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oquiu]] || [[Napret system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Lekgolo]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rantu]] || [[Svir system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rentus]] || [[Svir system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''[[Unggoy]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balaho]] || [[Tala system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buwan]] || [[Tala system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''Jointly settled''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carrow|Rak]] | |||
|[[Holdhorne system]] | |||
|Jointly settled world with Humans | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sarcophagus]] | |||
|[[Zeta Doradus system]] | |||
| | |||
|Under joint UEG and Swords of Sanghelios control | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Malurok]] | |||
|[[Greaw-Jomel system]] | |||
|jointly settled with [[Yanme'e]]; fortress world and war colony | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5"; align="center"|'''Other''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pegasi Delta]] || [[51 Pegasi system]] || Home to a starship fuel refinery and staging area || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zhoist]] || [[Buta system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ealen IV]] || [[Ealen system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kostroda]] || [[Mis'Fah system]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sephune III]] || [[Sephune System]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unidentified moon (Headhunters)|Unidentified moon]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[K7-49]] || || || || | |||
|} | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
{{Ref/Sources}} | {{Ref/Sources}} |