Sign up
Log in
Article
Discussion
Edit
History
Editing
Sangheili (language)/Silver
(section)
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
You are not logged in
. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you
log in
or
create an account
, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with
other benefits
.
Anti-spam check. Do
not
fill this in!
==Grammar and Morphology== ===<u>Syntax</u>=== Sangheili generally follows SOV (subject-object-verb) word order akin to Japanese and Latin: ::'''<u>K'uucho o</u> <sub>1</sub> domo <sub>2</sub> ruuk'inatan <sub>3</sub>''' — ''"<u>the warrior</u> <sub>1</sub> attacked <sub>3</sub> the human <sub>2</sub>"'' In content questions, question words appear in situ (the default or expected position within a sentence): ::'''K'e o <u>gha</u> ts'aachi?''' — ''"<u>what</u> have you done?"'' Subjects of transitive verbs are marked by the postposition ''"o"'', while subjects of intransitive verbs and objects of transitive verbs remain unmarked. ::'''<u>K'uucho o</u> domo ruuk'inatan''' — ''"<u>the warrior</u> attacked the human"'' :::*K'uucho is followed by ''o'' because it's the warrior that caused the attack on the human. Domo, the recipient in the sentence, gets no mark. ::'''<u>K'uucho</u> mejayatan''' — ''"<u>the warrior</u> is ready"'' :::*K'uucho is unmarked because there is no direct object affected by the warrior's action of getting prepared. Nouns are preceded by adjectives, possessors, and relative clauses, while main clauses come after dependent clauses. Creating relative clauses is achieved by positioning their verb before the noun or relative pronoun they modify. ::'''K'aidon k'uucho o domo ruuk'inatan''' — ''"the kaidon warrior attacked the human"'' :→ '''Domo <u>ruuk'inatan</u> k'uucho''' — ''"the warrior <u>who attacked</u> the human"'' :→ '''K'uucho o <u>ruuk'inatan</u> domo''' — ''"the human <u>whom</u> the warrior <u>attacked</u>"'' ===<u>Head-directionality</u>=== Sangheili is a head-final language, meaning everything comes first while the main head verb (the most important component of a phrase that determines the type of phrase) is relegated to the very end, hence ''head-final''. :English: ::'''<u>I won't let</u> you take the holy relic.''' :English (''head-final''): ::'''You holy relic take <u>I will-not-allow</u>.''' :Sangheili: ::'''K'e o qkhado kheluuga ch'imo <u>jan o t'iswaqkhijaga</u>.''' ===<u>Pronouns</u>=== Sangheili has an inclusive / exclusive distinction in its first-person plural pronouns for "we, us" ("Riin" for <u>''you and us''</u> and "Jaari" for <u>''us and not you''</u>). The Sangheili language also recognizes both animate and inanimate entities, but the third-person singular pronoun "Mu" makes no gender distinction between "he" (masculine) and "she" (feminine), acting neutral as "it, itself, they". {| class="wikitable" ! rowspan=2 | Personal pronouns !! rowspan=2 | Singular !! colspan=2 | Plural |-align="center" ! Inclusive !! Exclusive |-align="center" ! First Person | jan || riin || jaari |-align="center" ! Second Person | k'e || colspan=2 | k'iri |-align="center" ! Third Person Animate | mu || colspan=2 | muuri |-align="center" ! Third Person Inanimate | tkha || colspan=2 | tkhaari |} ===<u>Noun derivations</u>=== Nouns, as well as verbs, have a series of affixes that produce groups of related or semi-related words that help to differentiate many nuances of meanings. {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |+ ''akhe'' (*akhai) "hand"; ''khuut'a'' (*khuut'a) "brood mate"; ''dzuro'' (*dzurau) "circumstance" |- ! Noun > Noun ! Vowel-Initial ! Consonant-Initial (Voiceless) ! Consonant-Initial (Voiced) |- ! Diminutive<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>ba(gh)-</i></span> | ''<span style="color:cyan"><i>bagh</i></span>akhe'' | ''<span style="color:cyan"><i>ba</i></span>khuut'a'' | ''<span style="color:cyan"><i>ba</i></span>dzuro'' |- ! Augmentative<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>ch'an-</i></span> | ''<span style="color:cyan"><i>ch'an</i></span>akhe'' | ''<span style="color:cyan"><i>ch'angh</i></span>uut'a'' | ''<span style="color:cyan"><i>ch'an</i></span>dzuro'' |- ! Place<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-di</i></span> | ''akhe<span style="color:cyan"><i>di</i></span>'' | ''khuut'a<span style="color:cyan"><i>di</i></span>'' | ''dzuro<span style="color:cyan"><i>di</i></span>'' |- ! Collective<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-ri</i></span> | ''akhe<span style="color:cyan"><i>ri</i></span>'' | ''khuut'a<span style="color:cyan"><i>ri</i></span>'' | ''dzuro<span style="color:cyan"><i>ri</i></span>'' |} ===<u>Case Particles / Postpositions</u>=== These case particles are placed after a noun to indicate the role they play in a sentence. The ergative and absolutive are grammatical. The vocative case is used for direct address, while the rest pertain to locative functions. Nouns in Sangheili otherwise do not change form to indicate their grammatical role.{{Ref/Twitter|Dedalvs|1511090947278311427|David J. Peterson|Quote=Cases are, in this case, little tags that let you know what role a noun plays in the sentence. Ergative and absolutive are grammatical; vocative is for direct address; the rest are locative. I’ll explain these.|D=6|M=04|Y=2022}} {| class="wikitable" |- ! Type !! Particle !! Use |-style="text-align: center ! Absolutive | - | - |-style="text-align: center ! Ablative | ga | Indicates movement from a source or starting point of an action. This particle expresses the idea of "away (from)" or "of." |-style="text-align: center ! Adessive | ni | Indicates the location or position of an object or a person in relation to another object or place. It expresses the notions of "near, by, at, on, with, or upon." |-style="text-align: center ! Allative | oni | Indicates movement toward a location, destination, or recipient of an action. This particle expresses the ideas of "to, onto, at, for, or of." |-style="text-align: center ! Elative | ba | Indicates a separation or departure from a place or a starting point. This particle expresses the idea of "out of" or "from." |-style="text-align: center !Ergative | o | Used after a noun to mark it as the subject of a transitive verb (a verb that can accept one or more objects). |-style="text-align: center !Illative | zhi | Indicates direction or movement toward a location or place. It expresses the idea of "into" or "onto." |-style="text-align: center !Inessive |me | Indicates being in a certain place or object. It expresses the ideas of "in, inside, within, or along side." |-style="text-align: center !Vocative | ghu | Used to address or gain someone's attention directly. "Hey, Oh, ''O ye''..." |} [[File:Sangheili conlang cases.png|thumb|350px|Sangheili has six locative cases, identical to the Finnish and Estonian languages.]] The locative cases are analogous to the following English prepositions{{Ref/Twitter|Dedalvs|1511092864859602944|David J. Peterson|Quote=The locative cases are analogous to the following English prepositions: Ablative: wele ga “from the ship” Adessive: wele ni “on the ship” Allative: wele oni “to the ship” Elative: wele ba “out of the ship” Illative: wele zhi “into the ship” Inessive: wele me “in the ship"|D=6|M=04|Y=2022}}: {| class="wikitable" |- ! Locative Case !! Example !! Translation !! Example Sentences |-style="text-align: center ! Ga | wele ga | from the ship, away from the ship | K'uucho wele ga jayatan. (''The warriors came from the ship.'') |-style="text-align: center ! Ni | wele ni | by the ship, on the ship | K'uucho welegoja ni ts'aha. (''The warriors are on the bridge.'') |-style="text-align: center ! Oni | wele oni | onto the ship, toward the ship | Wele oni warut'o! (''Go to the ship!'') |-style="text-align: center ! Ba | wele ba | out of the ship | K'uucho wele ba jayatan. (''The warrior came out of the ship.'') |-style="text-align: center ! Zhi | wele zhi | into the ship | K'uucho wele zhi waruutan. (''The warrior went into the ship.'') |-style="text-align: center ! Me | wele me | inside the ship, within the ship | K'uucho wele me ts'aha. (''The warriors are in the ship.'') |} In contrast to English, which has dedicated possessive pronouns ("mine," "your," "his," "her," "ours") and a possessive ('s), Sangheili lacks dedicated possessive cases for nouns, instead using other cases for possession depending on the nature of the possessive relationship.{{Ref/Twitter|Dedalvs|1511093172432109568|David J. Peterson|Quote=Those familiar with cases may notice there are no possessive cases. This is because one uses various of the other cases for possession depending on the nature of the possessive relationship.|D=6|M=04|Y=2022}} ''Examples'': *''K'uucho <span style="color:yellow">oni</span></div> zhuro'' - would be “the warrior’s weapon” or better yet "the weapon <span style="color:yellow">TO</span></div> the warrior". This would presumably mean the weapon is one the warrior owns. *''K'uucho <span style="color:yellow">ni</span></div> zhuro'' - would also be “the warrior’s weapon” or better yet "the weapon <span style="color:yellow">ON</span></div> the warrior". This would imply the weapon nearby is one the warrior just picked up or happened to have. *''K'uucho <span style="color:yellow">oni</span></div> nejo <span style="color:orange">ga</span></div> zhuro'' - "the weapon <span style="color:orange">FROM</span></div> the father <span style="color:yellow">TO</span></div> the warrior". This would indicate that the warrior has their father's weapon. *''K'uucho <span style="color:yellow">me</span></div> ik'o'' - "the warrior's eye(s)" or "the eye(s) <span style="color:yellow">IN</span></div> the warrior". This suggests the warrior still has theirs. *''K'uucho <span style="color:yellow">ba</span></div> ik'o'' - "the warrior's eye(s)" or rather "the eye(s) <span style="color:yellow">OUT OF</span></div> the warrior". This suggests the warrior has regrettably lost theirs. ''Example dialogue'': :Sangheili: ::''K'e <span style="color:yellow">oni</span></div> k'uucho mejayatan, K'aidon.'' ::<span style="color:yellow">Your</span></div> warriors are ready, Kaidon. :Kaidon: ::''K'uucho ghu! Riin <span style="color:yellow">oni</span></div> nejo <span style="color:orange">ba</span></div> luuka <span style="color:magenta">ni</span></div>. Riin <span style="color:yellow">oni</span></div> khuut'a <span style="color:orange">ba</span></div> luuka <span style="color:magenta">ni</span></div>. Warut'o! Ikhi ga!'' ::Warriors! <span style="color:magenta">On</span></div> the blood <span style="color:orange">of</span></div> <span style="color:yellow">our</span></div> fathers. <span style="color:magenta">By</span></div> the blood <span style="color:orange">of</span></div> <span style="color:yellow">our</span></div> brothers. Go! Now! :Warriors: ::''Oq'o Ch'awaruut'u <span style="color:yellow">oni</span></div>! K'aidon <span style="color:yellow">oni</span></div>!'' ::<span style="color:yellow">For</span></div> the Great Journey! <span style="color:yellow">For</span></div> the Kaidon! ===<u>Verb instrumental prefixes</u>=== Similarly to the [[Wikipedia:Siouan languages|Siouan]] or [[Wikipedia:Uto-Aztecan languages|Uto-Aztecan languages]] of the North and Middle Americas, Sangheili has instrumental prefixes that can transform verb bases into entirely new verbs.{{Ref/Twitter|Dedalvs|1511100010951110656|David J. Peterson|Quote=The other big table up there has less to do with grammar than the lexicon. The instrumental prefixes are used to derive new verbs from verb bases. It’s a little like how we have verbs like “deduce”, “produce”, “induce”, “adduce”, etc.|D=6|M=04|Y=2022}} The following 12 prefixes are routinely used to form a range of derivations and express how something is done. {| class="wikitable" |- ! Prefix !! Origin !! Usage !! Example |-style="text-align: center ! ba (n)- | baan (spine) | utilizing the back or rear | ''ban'' + k'utkho (to fight) → bank'utkho (to defend / resist) |-style="text-align: center ! ch'a (n)- | ch'ano (head) | utilizing the head | ''ch'aa'' + mosik'o (to understand) → ch'aamosik'o (to understand well) |-style="text-align: center ! dzu (m/n)- | dzumu (to be sharp) | with a weapon, or with a sharp point, dangerously | ''dzu'' + k'utkho (to fight) → dzuk'utkho (to battle) |-style="text-align: center ! ga (i/y)- | gadi (lower mandible) | with the lower mandible, with uncertainty | ''gai'' + duje (to molt / shed) → gaiduje (to sully) |-style="text-align: center ! gha (y)- | ogha (foot) | using the foot | ''gha'' + jaya (to arrive) → ghajaya (to return) |-style="text-align: center ! kh (e/y)- | akke (hand) | general instrumental; also specifically utilizing the hand | ''khe'' + ch'imo (to collect) → khech'imo (to retrieve) |-style="text-align: center ! juu (n)- | juun (upper mandible) | with the upper mandible, with certainty | ''juu'' + khawa (to say) → juukhawa (to claim) |-style="text-align: center ! me (kh)- | maikhu (tool, device) | using a tool or device | ''me'' + ch'in (to stab) → mech'in (to cut) |-style="text-align: center ! mo (s)- | mos (mind, brain) | using the mind or reasoning | ''mo'' + duje (to molt / shed) → moduje (to lose track of) |-style="text-align: center ! ru (u)- | ruq'a (fire) | using fire or heat | ''ruu'' + k'ina (to bite) → ruuk'ina (to attack) |-style="text-align: center ! t'i (s)- | t'iis (word) | verbally; using words | ''t'i'' + khawa (to say) → t'ikhawa (to chat) |-style="text-align: center ! wel (e)- | wele (ship, vessel) | using a ship, vessel, vehicle, or other means of transport | ''wele'' + kkhosa (to flee) → welekkhosa (to retreat) |-style="text-align: center |} *Suffixes also play a role in forming additional derivations in verbs. A common suffix, '''-jo''', is utilized for forming agent nouns (e.g. teach''-er'', visit''-ors''). ::*'''Maaro''' (seek) → '''maarojo''' (search team, searchers) ::*'''Moq'aara''' (have faith) → '''moq'aajo''' (zealots) *Another suffix, '''-t'u''' (or '''-tu'''), is employed to create nominalizations. ::*'''Ts'aha''' (be at) → '''ts'ahat'u''' (presence) ::*'''Hai''' (be able / have ability) → '''hait'u''' (strength, might) *The suffix '''-q'u''' (or '''-qu''') in Sangheili means "to make," "cause to be," "render," or "become." It transforms regular verbs into causative verbs, indicating an action that causes something to happen or come into being. In English, these would be verbs that typically end with: -''fy'', -''ate'', -''ize'', -''en''. ::*'''T'iya''' (to live) → '''t'iyaq'u''' (to bring to life, cause to manifest) ::*'''Ruq'ota''' (to burn) → '''ruq'otaq'u''' (to burn something, to incinerate) ::*'''Oq'o''' (be honorable) → '''oq'oqu''' (to render honor to something or someone) ===<u>Verbs</u>=== Verbs in Sangheili conjugate for tense and, in a sense, aspect (see Tenses below). Verbs also take a series of semi-inflection/semi-derivational affixes that produce a network of related or semi-related verbs that help to differentiate many nuances of meanings. Verbs take different forms depending on polarity, and inflect differently depending on whether the root ends in a consonant or a vowel. The interpretation of each tense depends crucially on whether the verb is dynamic or stative. ===<u>Verb derivations</u>=== {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" |+ ''jaya'' (*dziaya) "to come"; ''k'utkho'' (*k'utʰ) "to fight"; ''buulo'' (*buul) "to be high" |- ! Verb > Verb ! Vowel-Final ! Consonant-Final (Voiceless) ! Consonant-Final (Voiced) |- ! Causative<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-q'u / -qu</i></span> | ''jaya<span style="color:cyan">q'u</span>'' | ''k'u<span style="color:cyan">uqu</span>'' | ''b<span style="color:cyan">wiq'u</span>'' |- ! Abilitive<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-ala / -la</i></span> | ''jaya<span style="color:cyan">la</span>'' | ''k'utkh<span style="color:cyan">ala</span>'' | ''b<span style="color:cyan">wiyala</span>'' |- ! Continuative<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>q'(a)-</i></span> | ''<span style="color:cyan">q'a</span>jaya'' | ''<span style="color:cyan">q'a</span>k'utkho'' | ''<span style="color:cyan">q'a</span>buulo'' |} {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |+ ''jaya'' (*dziaya) "to come"; ''k'utkho'' (*k'utʰ) "to fight"; ''buulo'' (*buul) "to be high" |- ! Verb > Noun ! Vowel-Final ! Consonant-Final (Voiceless) ! Consonant-Final (Voiced) |- ! Qualitative Nominalization<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-t'u / -tu</i></span> | ''jaya<span style="color:cyan">t'u</span>'' | ''k'u<span style="color:cyan">utu</span>'' | ''b<span style="color:cyan">wit'u</span>'' |- ! Place Nominalization<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-mo</i></span> | ''jaya<span style="color:cyan">mo</span>'' | ''k'u<span style="color:cyan">umo</span>'' | ''b<span style="color:cyan">wimo</span>'' |- ! Instrument Nominalization<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-gha / -ga / -ka</i></span> | ''jaya<span style="color:cyan">gha</span>'' | ''k'u<span style="color:cyan">uka</span>'' | ''b<span style="color:cyan">wiga</span>'' |- ! Individual Nominalization<br><span style="color:cyan"><i>-jo / -cho</i></span> | ''jaya<span style="color:cyan">jo</span>'' | ''k'u<span style="color:cyan">ucho</span>'' | ''b<span style="color:cyan">wijo</span>'' |} ===<u>Verb Tenses</u>=== Sangheili has 8 tenses, but the meanings of those tenses vary depending on whether the verb is stative or dynamic.{{Ref/Twitter|Dedalvs|1511096373633970183|David J. Peterson|Quote=#Sangheili has 8 tenses, but the meanings of those tenses vary depending on whether the verb is stative or dynamic.|D=6|M=04|Y=2022}} {| class="wikitable" ! Verb Tenses !! Dynamic Verbs !! Stative Verbs !! Suffix |-align="center" ! Bare | '''Imperative''' <br><br> <small>(An action is issued as a command or order)</small> || '''Present''' <br><br><small>(A state or condition is provided as a fact or general truth)</small> || None (---) |-align="center" ! Reduplicative | '''Imperfect''' <br><br><small>(An action is ongoing or continuous)</small> || '''Emphatic''' <br><br><small>(A state or condition is emphasized)</small> || Varies (<small>a part of a verb is partially repeated</small>) |-align="center" ! Inceptive | '''Inceptive''' <br><br><small>(An action has begun)</small> || '''Inchoative''' <br><br><small>(A state or condition is beginning)</small> || -(i)khi |-align="center" ! Completive | '''Perfect''' <br><br><small>(An action has concluded)</small> || '''Cessive''' <br><br><small>(A state or condition has ended)</small> || -(i)tan |-align="center" ! Declarative | '''Present''' <br><br><small>(An action is occurring)</small> || '''Probabilitive''' <br><br><small>(A state or condition holds an element of probability)</small> || -(i)jo (or -cho) |-align="center" ! Witnessed / Direct | '''Emphatic''' <br><br><small>(An experienced action is emphasized)</small> || '''Past''' <br><br><small>(A past state or condition is referred)</small> || -(i)ji (or -chi) |-align="center" ! Overheard / Inferential | '''Uncertain''' <br><br><small>(An action has an element of uncertainty)</small> || '''Possibilitive''' <br><br><small>(A state or condition carries a sense of possibility or potentiality)</small> || -(i)jen (or -chen) |-align="center" ! Prospective | '''Future''' <br><br><small>(An action will come in the future)</small> || '''Future''' <br><br><small>(A state or condition will occur later)</small> || -(i)jaga (or -chaga) |} * Every Sangheili verb has a reduplicated form, which may occasionally deviate from regular patterns, yet remains somewhat foreseeable. * Verbs in both the indicative and interrogative modes have positive and negative forms as well. [[File:Sangheili conlang verbs.png|thumb|350px|Sangheili verb paradigm.]] {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" |+ '''Sample Verb Paradigm for Dynamic and Stative Verbs''' |- ! Vowel-Final ! colspan="2" | Dynamic <br><small>Bekkha (*baikʰa) "to breathe"</small> ! colspan="2" | Stative <br><small>K'aacho (*k'aats'au) "to be useful"</small> |- ! ! Positive ! Negative ! Positive ! Negative |- ! 1. Bare | ''bekkha'' | ''bekkheya'' | ''k'aacho'' | ''k'aachoya'' |- ! 2. Reduplicative | ''baabekkha'' | ''baabekkheya'' | ''k'aagach'o'' | ''k'aagach'oya'' |- ! 3. Inceptive | ''bekkhekhi'' | ''bekkheye'' | ''k'aachwekhi'' | ''k'aachoye'' |- ! 4. Completive | ''bekkhatan'' | ''bekkhitan'' | ''k'aachotan'' | ''k'aachwetan'' |- ! 5. Declarative | ''bekkhajo'' | ''bekkhijo'' | ''k'aachojo'' | ''k'aachwejo'' |- ! 6. Witnessed | ''bekkhaji'' | ''bekkhiji'' | ''k'aachoji'' | ''k'aachweji'' |- ! 7. Overheard | ''bekkhajen'' | ''bekkhijen'' | ''k'aachojen'' | ''k'aachwejen'' |- ! 8. Prospective | ''bekkhajaga'' | ''bekkhijaga'' | ''k'aachojaga'' | ''k'aachwejaga'' |} ====Other aspects and question forms==== {| class="wikitable" ! !! Dynamic Verbs !! Stative Verbs !! Suffix |- ! Negation | Reverse action || Contrary state || -eya (or -ya) |- ! Ability | Possible action || Possible state || -’ala |- ! Yes or No Question | - || - || -jahe{{Ref/Twitter|Dedalvs|1511098687816028169|David J. Peterson|Quote=Something that’s missing from these are the question forms. When asking a yes/no question, there are special forms for the verbs used with a reduced set of tenses (4). You’ll hear them when questions are asked.|D=17|M=06|Y=2024}} (or -chahe) and is attached to a reduced set of 4 tenses: <br> Bare, Reduplicative, Inceptive, and Completive. |} ''Example questions'': * ''Ghashank'o. Mu sachahe?'' — The demon. He's sure? * ''K'e sachahe, Hirajo?'' — Are you certain, Blessed One? * ''Ikhi k'e o ch'anik'ojahe?'' — Do you see now? * ''Q'a riin ni tkha jayetanjahe?'' — But it did not make its way back to us? * ''Juukhojo ine ga waawotkhijahe?'' — This is what the prophets fear? / The prophet are fearing of this? * ''Jan t'ishkhop'itanjahe pkha?'' — I am not accused of this truly? / Surely I am not accused? ===<u>Copular constructions</u>=== Sangheili generally uses zero-copula constructions, meaning the copular verb "to be" (and its forms: am, is, are, was) is often dropped from sentences when the meaning is understood from the context. ::* ''K'uucho haala.'' — The warrior is strong. ("The warrior strong") ::* ''Ne bekkhajo riin o maamaro gha.'' — This creature is what we seek. ("This creature what we seek") ::* ''Ine ii zap'atu.'' — This was no victory. ("This not victory") However, Sangheili does have a locative copula, <u>ts'aha</u> (to be at): ::* ''Maamaro gha ogha ni <u>ts'aha</u>''. — "What we seek <u>is</u> close." ::* ''Ghaamos riin nis <u>ts'aha</u>?'' — "Why <u>are</u> we here?" ===<u>Question words</u>=== Question words that are commonly used as subordinating conjunctions or relative pronouns include: {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | '''Gha''' | what |- | '''Ghaazhi''' | because, if, when |- | '''Ghaadi''' | where |- | '''Ghaasha''' | how |- | '''Ghaakhe''' | how much |- | '''Ghaamos''' | why, how come |- | '''Ghaijo''' | who |} ===<u>Demonstratives</u>=== {| class="wikitable" ! rowspan=2 | Type !! rowspan=2 | Adjective / Determiner !! colspan=2 | Pronoun !! rowspan=2 | Adverb |-align="center" ! Singular !! Plural |-align="center" ! Proximal (near the speaker) | ne - ''this''|| ine - ''this'' || niri - ''these''|| nis - ''here'' |-align="center" ! Medial (neither near nor far) | zo - ''that''|| uzo - ''that''|| zuri - ''those''|| zus - ''there'' |-align="center" ! Distal (far from the speaker) | tkha - ''it, that (over there)''|| athka - ''that (over there)''|| tkhaari - ''those (over there)''|| tkhaas - ''over there, yonder'' |-align="center" ! Unknown / Indefinite (indicating uncertainty) | ba - ''a, an, some''|| aba - ''anyone, someone''|| baari - ''any, some, many''|| baas - ''anything, any way'' |-align="center" ! Negative (indicating absence) | ii - ''no, not''|| colspan=2 | ngajo - ''none, no one, nobody''|| ngamaas - ''no way, nowhere'' |- |} *Adverbs can be followed by postpositions, for instance tkhaas oni translates as "that way". ===<u>Coordinating conjunctions</u>=== Common coordinating conjunctions include: {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | '''Q'a''' | but |- | '''Nizhi''' | and (used to coordinate nouns and sentences) |- | '''Ze''' | and (used to coordinate adjectives) |} ===<u>Numerals</u>=== Sangheili utilizes a base eight numeral system: ''e.g.'' <math>[...,\frac{512}{8^3}, \frac{64}{8^2}, \frac{8}{8^1}, \frac{1}{8^0} ]</math> :*''Domo ch'ishan'' — ''human three&eight'': (13<sub> base-8</sub> = 11 <sub>base-10</sub>) :*''Eleven humans''. The suffix -''ngo'' is used to mark ordinals. {| class="wikitable" |+ Sangheili Numerals ! Cardinal Numbers !! Base-8 !! Ordinal Numbers !! Cardinal Numbers (cont.) |- | '''0''' - Nga || '''0''' || || |- | '''1''' - Ju || '''1''' || '''1st''' - Jungo || '''20''' - (24<sub> base-8</sub>) - yuak'unan |- | '''2''' - K'ung (-ku) || '''2''' || '''2nd''' - K'ungo || '''21''' - (25<sub> base-8</sub>) - yuak'uro |- | '''3''' - Ch'i || '''3''' || '''3rd''' - Ch'ingo || '''30''' - (36<sub> base-8</sub>) - yuach'ighu |- | '''4''' - Nan || '''4''' || '''4th''' - Nango || '''40''' - (50<sub> ba