Editing List of Halo 5: Guardians medals
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Title|List of ''Halo 5: Guardians'' medals}} | {{Title|List of ''Halo 5: Guardians'' medals}} | ||
{{ | {{Era|RW}} | ||
{{Stub}} | {{Stub}} | ||
'''[[Medals]]''' are a reward for completing a number of actions mid-game in ''[[Halo 5: Guardians]]''. In total, ''Halo 5: Guardians'' has 220 medals across all gamemodes. | '''[[Medals]]''' are a reward for completing a number of actions mid-game in ''[[Halo 5: Guardians]]''. In total, ''Halo 5: Guardians'' has 220 medals across all gamemodes. | ||
For the first time in the series, ''Halo 5: Guardians'' allows the player to select between 4 different announcers with the Voices of War REQ Pack. Each supports every medal that has a voice line. | For the first time in the series, ''Halo 5: Guardians'' allows the player to select between 4 different announcers with the Voices of War REQ Pack. Each supports every medal that has a voice line (the one exception being Vehicle Destroyed). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 60: | Line 57: | ||
|[[Unfriggenbelievable]] | |[[Unfriggenbelievable]] | ||
|Kill 40 opponents in a row without dying. | |Kill 40 opponents in a row without dying. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 125: | Line 117: | ||
! colspan="3"|Style Medals | ! colspan="3"|Style Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G- | |[[File:H5G-HatTrick.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Hat Trick (medal)|Hat Trick]] | ||
|Kill an opponent | |Get 3 headshot kills in a row with a Sniper weapon. | ||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:H5G-BGH.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Big Game Hunter]] | |||
|Kill 3 opponents wielding Power Weapons without dying. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:Assassination.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Assassin|Assassination]] | |||
|Kill an opponent using an Assassination. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G- | |[[File:H5G-Airsassination.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Airsassination ]] | ||
| | |While airborne, kill an opponent using an Assassination. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G- | |[[File:H5G-HailMary.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Hail Mary]] | ||
|Kill an opponent using a | |Kill an opponent at long rang using a grenade. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:H5G-Rocket Mary.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Rocket Mary]] | ||
|Kill an opponent using | |Kill an opponent at long rang using a Rocket Launcher. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5beatdown.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Beat Down]] | |[[Beat Down]] | ||
|Kill an opponent with a melee attack from behind without assassinating. | |Kill an opponent with a melee attack from behind without assassinating. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Ground Pound]] | |[[Ground Pound]] | ||
|Kill an opponent from above using a Ground Pound. | |Kill an opponent from above using a Ground Pound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5meleekill.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Melee Kill]] | |||
|Kill an opponent with a melee attack. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:|50px]] | |||
|[[Spartan Charge]] | |[[Spartan Charge]] | ||
|Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Spartan Charge. | |Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Spartan Charge. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5stuck.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Stuck]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent by sticking them with a plasma grenade. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Pounder]] | ||
| | |After an opponent has been hit with someone's Ground Pound, kill them with your Ground Pound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Pounder Assist]] | ||
| | |Assist a player with the Pounder medal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5closecall.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Close Call]] | |[[Close Call]] | ||
|Kill an opponent while having no shields. | |Kill an opponent while having no shields. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Reversal]] | |[[Reversal]] | ||
|Kill an opponent that fired on you first. | |Kill an opponent that fired on you first. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5retribution.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Retribution]] | ||
| | |Assassinate the opponent who killed you last. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Brawler]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent using 2 or more melee attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5bulltrue.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Bulltrue]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent that is lunging at you with their Energy Sword. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Starkiller]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent who is Ground Pounding. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[BXR]] | ||
|Melee to break an opponent's shields, then finish them with a single Battle Rifle burst. | |Melee to break an opponent's shields, then finish them with a single Battle Rifle burst. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 275: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Quickdraw]] | |[[Quickdraw]] | ||
|Damage your opponent with a primary weapon, then finish them with a Magnum headshot. | |Damage your opponent with a primary weapon, then finish them with a Magnum headshot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Noob Combo]] | |[[Noob Combo]] | ||
|Take out your opponent's shields with a charged Plasma Pistol shot, then finish them off with a headshot. | |Take out your opponent's shields with a charged Plasma Pistol shot, then finish them off with a headshot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cliffhanger]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent who is Clambering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Sayonara]] | ||
| | |Before an opponent falls to their death, damage them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5firststrike.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[First Strike]] | ||
| | |Get the first kill in a match. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Top Gun]] | ||
| | |Be the first on your team to 10 kills. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cluster Luck]] | ||
| | |Kill at least 2 opponents with one grenade. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Fastball]] | ||
| | |Have the impact of your grenade kill an opponent, rather than the explosion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Spray and Pray]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent at long range with an automatic weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Hard Target]] | ||
| | |In a single match, have your shields recharge 10 times. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G- | |[[File:H5G-Triple Double.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Triple Double]] | ||
| | |At the end of a match, have your kills, assists, and headshots all in double digits. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Alley-Oop]] | ||
| | |Using a Plasma Grenade, blast a Power Weapon off a weapon pad into a teammate's hands. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G- | |[[File:H5G-Combat Evolved.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Combat Evolved]] | ||
| | |Using a Plasma Grenade, blast a Power Weapon off a weapon pad and catch it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Last Shot]] | ||
|Kill an opponent in | |Kill an opponent using the last bullet in your clip. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Halo5fromthegrave.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Kill from the Grave|From the Grave]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent after death. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Gunpunch]] | ||
|Kill | |Kill an opponent using a melee attack after two Battle Rifle bursts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"|Weapon Proficiency | ! colspan="3"|Weapon Proficiency | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G- | |[[File:H5G-headshot.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Headshot (medal)|Headshot]] | |[[Headshot (medal)|Headshot]] | ||
|Kill an opponent at their head with a [[Headshot#Headshot-capable weapons|headshot-capable weapon.]] | |Kill an opponent at their head with a [[Headshot#Headshot-capable weapons|headshot-capable weapon.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 451: | Line 314: | ||
|[[Longshot (medal)|Longshot]] | |[[Longshot (medal)|Longshot]] | ||
|Using a [[Precision weapon]], kill an opponent at long range. | |Using a [[Precision weapon]], kill an opponent at long range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 486: | Line 344: | ||
|[[Perfect Kill]] (Lightrifle) | |[[Perfect Kill]] (Lightrifle) | ||
|Without missing, kill an opponent with a Lightrifle in only 3 shots. | |Without missing, kill an opponent with a Lightrifle in only 3 shots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 498: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Airborne Snapshot]] | |[[Airborne Snapshot]] | ||
|Perform a Snapshot while airborne. | |Perform a Snapshot while airborne. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Snipunch]] | ||
| | |Kill an opponent using a melee attack after one Sniper Rifle shot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Big Gun Runner]] | |[[Big Gun Runner]] | ||
|Grab 3 Power Weapons off weapon pads in a single match. | |Grab 3 Power Weapons off weapon pads in a single match. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Snipeltaneous|Snipeltaneous!]] | |||
|Kill at least 2 opponents with a single Sniper round. | |||
|- | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[File:|50px]] | |||
|[[Power Player]] | |[[Power Player]] | ||
|Kill 10 opponents using Power Weapons. | |Kill 10 opponents using Power Weapons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:H5G- | |[[File:H5G-Sniper Headshot.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Sniper Headshot]] | ||
|Kill | |Kill an opponent with a headshot using a Sniper weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"|[[ | ! colspan="3"|[[Strongholds]] Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|-align="center" | |||
! colspan="3"|[[Breakout]] Medals | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|-align="center" | |||
! colspan="3"|[[Capture the Flag]] Medals | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"|[[ | ! colspan="3"|[[Warzone]] Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"|[[ | ! colspan="3"|[[Warzone]] Kill Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"|[[ | ! colspan="3"|[[Campaign]] Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
! colspan="3"|[[ | ! colspan="3"|[[Infection]] Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
Line 550: | Line 416: | ||
! colspan="3"|[[Vehicle]] Medals | ! colspan="3"|[[Vehicle]] Medals | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[File:|50px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Pineapple Express]] | |[[Pineapple Express]] | ||
|While a passenger, use a grenade to kill an opponent. | |While a passenger, use a grenade to kill an opponent. | ||
Line 586: | Line 451: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| | |[[File:|50px]] | ||
|[[Buckle Up]] | |[[Buckle Up]] | ||
|Using a Sniper Rifle, kill the driver of a moving vehicle. | |Using a Sniper Rifle, kill the driver of a moving vehicle. | ||
Line 595: | Line 460: | ||
|Kill an opponent physically with a vehicle. | |Kill an opponent physically with a vehicle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Unused medals=== | ===Unused medals=== | ||
These are medals, or voice lines | These are medals, or voice lines referencing medals, that are either cut or unused in the final game. Though there are more lines than these, those chosen would likely have had a medal if used. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 610: | Line 470: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Requirement | !Requirement | ||
![[Jeff Steitzer | ![[Jeff Steitzer]] | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[Armageddon]] | |[[Armageddon]] | ||
Line 616: | Line 476: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Deadshot | |[[Deadshot]] | ||
|Changed: Kill an opponent with the last round in your clip. Renamed to Last Shot. | |Changed: Kill an opponent with the last round in your clip. Renamed to Last Shot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Shoulder Bash | |[[Shoulder Bash]] | ||
|Changed: Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Shoulder Bash. Renamed to Spartan Charge. | |Changed: Kill an opponent while sprinting using a Shoulder Bash. Renamed to Spartan Charge. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Lemon Head | |[[Lemon Head]] | ||
|No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. Likely reference to Brian Lemon at 343 Industries. | |No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. Likely reference to Brian Lemon at 343 Industries. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Double Perfect Kill | |[[Double Perfect Kill]] | ||
|Likely earned by scoring 2 of any Perfect Kill medals within 4.5 seconds. Voice file is leftover. | |Likely earned by scoring 2 of any Perfect Kill medals within 4.5 seconds. Voice file is leftover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Bang-a-Rang | |[[Bang-a-Rang]] | ||
|No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Zack Attack | |[[Zack Attack]] | ||
|No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 648: | Line 508: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Genghis Kill | |[[Genghis Kill]] | ||
|No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Mind Boggling | |[[Mind Boggling]] | ||
|No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Napoleon Blownapart | |[[Napoleon Blownapart]] | ||
|No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | |No associated context known. Voice file is leftover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 664: | Line 524: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Killary Clinton | |[[Killary Clinton]] | ||
|Likely unused for the same reason as Cheneymania in Halo 2. Voice file is leftover. | |Likely unused for the same reason as Cheneymania in Halo 2. Voice file is leftover. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 677: | Line 537: | ||
* The unused medal line "Lemon Head" is likely a reference to the gamertag of Brian Lemon, known as [https://twitter.com/The_Lemonhead/status/659796357297799169 Evil Lemonhead], who was the former Lead Multiplayer Producer for Halo 5: Guardians. | * The unused medal line "Lemon Head" is likely a reference to the gamertag of Brian Lemon, known as [https://twitter.com/The_Lemonhead/status/659796357297799169 Evil Lemonhead], who was the former Lead Multiplayer Producer for Halo 5: Guardians. | ||
* Potentially related to a medal, there exists a "Fabulous" line that occurs on the map Atlas during Forge when spawning the Skull item. If you interact with it in any way, the line will play. Therefore it could be theorized that the medal could have been earned by using the physics of the skull to kill an opponent, though this is unknown. | * Potentially related to a medal, there exists a "Fabulous" line that occurs on the map Atlas during Forge when spawning the Skull item. If you interact with it in any way, the line will play. Therefore it could be theorized that the medal could have been earned by using the physics of the skull to kill an opponent, though this is unknown. | ||
* Much like ''[[Halo 2]]'', there's an unused medal line referencing a political figure named "Killary Clinton." This is obviously a nod to Hillary Clinton, in the same way that Cheneymania was a | * Much like ''[[Halo 2]]'', there's an unused medal line referencing a political figure named "Killary Clinton." This is obviously a nod to Hillary Clinton, in the same way that Cheneymania was a not to Dick Cheney. Unlike Cheneymania however, its purpose is unknown. | ||
{{H5GMedals | {{H5GMedals}} | ||
[[Category:Halo 5: Guardians multiplayer medals | [[Category:Halo 5: Guardians multiplayer medals]] |