TemplateDoc:Ref/Site: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|Id= | |Id= | ||
|URL= | |URL= | ||
| | |Site= | ||
| | |Page= | ||
|Detail= | |Detail= | ||
|Quote= | |Quote= | ||
|D= | |||
|M= | |||
|Y= | |||
|LocalArchive= | |||
}}</nowiki></pre> | }}</nowiki></pre> | ||
Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
|<nowiki>https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/community/blog-posts/canon-fodder-ship-happens</nowiki> | |<nowiki>https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/community/blog-posts/canon-fodder-ship-happens</nowiki> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Site''' | ||
|'''Required''' | |'''Required''' | ||
|The name of the website being cited. | |The name of the website being cited. | ||
Line 43: | Line 47: | ||
|Canon Fodder | |Canon Fodder | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Page''' | ||
|'''Required''' | |'''Required''' | ||
|The name of the page or article. | |The name of the page or article. | ||
Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
|When citing a particular quote from the page or article, this should be used. However, it '''cannot''' be used if the <code>Details</code> field is used. | |When citing a particular quote from the page or article, this should be used. However, it '''cannot''' be used if the <code>Details</code> field is used. | ||
|...in others we could provide detailed concept and reference but no models (DSC Support Ship)... | |...in others we could provide detailed concept and reference but no models (DSC Support Ship)... | ||
|- | |||
|'''D''' | |||
|'''Recommended''' | |||
|The day of the month in which you are making this citation (i.e. the current day of the month) | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|'''M''' | |||
|'''Recommended''' | |||
|The month of the year in which you are making this citation, written as its numerical value ('''not''' as a word!) | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Y''' | |||
|'''Recommended''' | |||
|The year in which you are making this citation. | |||
|- | |||
|'''LocalArchive''' | |||
|''Optional'' | |||
|The name of a page on the wiki itself, where this web page has been archived. Leave blank if no such page exists. | |||
|Canon Fodder/Ship Happens | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Reference template documentation]] | [[Category:Reference template documentation]] |
Revision as of 07:37, November 2, 2020
This is a template documentation page!
You cannot edit the associated template from here. To do so, please see Template:Ref/Site instead!
Usage
This template should be used when citing websites or articles. For other citation templates, see Template:Ref. For more reference templates, see Template:Ref.
{{Ref/Site |Id= |URL= |Site= |Page= |Detail= |Quote= |D= |M= |Y= |LocalArchive= }}
Fields
Field Name | Optional or Required? | Description | Example |
---|---|---|---|
Id | Optional | An ID for the reference, so it can be reused. Make it tied to the source so it does not conflict with other IDs. | CF34 |
URL | Required | The URL of the website being cited. | https://www.halowaypoint.com/en-us/community/blog-posts/canon-fodder-ship-happens |
Site | Required | The name of the website being cited. | Halo Waypoint |
Section | Optional | The section of the website the article or page is filed under. | Canon Fodder |
Page | Required | The name of the page or article. | Ship Happens |
Detail | Optional | Used to clarify any extra details about the citation. | A new type of Covenant ship, the DSC-class support ship, is featured in Halo: Fleet Battles. |
Quote | Optional | When citing a particular quote from the page or article, this should be used. However, it cannot be used if the Details field is used.
|
...in others we could provide detailed concept and reference but no models (DSC Support Ship)... |
D | Recommended | The day of the month in which you are making this citation (i.e. the current day of the month) | 15 |
M | Recommended | The month of the year in which you are making this citation, written as its numerical value (not as a word!) | 11 |
Y | Recommended | The year in which you are making this citation. | |
LocalArchive | Optional | The name of a page on the wiki itself, where this web page has been archived. Leave blank if no such page exists. | Canon Fodder/Ship Happens |