Project CHRYSANTHEMUM: Difference between revisions
From Halopedia, the Halo wiki
m (→Trivia: minor grammar edit) |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Greatly improves the individual's reaction time, decreasing the time taken to react by 300%. "Spartan time". | | Greatly improves the individual's reaction time, decreasing the time taken to react by 300%. "Spartan time". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 009762-OO [Gamma Generation] | |||
| 009762-OO | |||
| Neural-altering non-carcinogenic mutagen. | | Neural-altering non-carcinogenic mutagen. | ||
| Alters key regions in the individual's frontal lobe.<ref name="GoO102"/><ref name="GoO107"/><ref group="note" name="illegal">These drugs were illegally authorized and injected into the SPARTAN-III Gamma Company by Kurt-051. It was outlawed by the UNSC Medical Corps in 2513.</ref> Enhances aggressive response to dangerous levels. Requires regular doses of 009127-PX and 009927-DG to be taken to avoid uncontrollable aggression.<ref name="GoO107"/> | | Alters key regions in the individual's frontal lobe.<ref name="GoO102"/><ref name="GoO107"/><ref group="note" name="illegal">These drugs were illegally authorized and injected into the SPARTAN-III Gamma Company by Kurt-051. It was outlawed by the UNSC Medical Corps in 2513.</ref> Enhances aggressive response to dangerous levels. Requires regular doses of 009127-PX and 009927-DG to be taken to avoid uncontrollable aggression.<ref name="GoO107"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 009927-DG | | 009127-PX [Gamma Generation] | ||
| cyclodexione-4, bipolar integration drug | |||
| Counters the effects of 009762-OO.<ref name="GoO102"/><ref name="GoO107">'''Halo: Ghost of Onyx''', page 107</ref><ref group="note" name="illegal"/> | |||
|- | |||
| 009927-DG [Gamma Generation] | |||
| miso-olanzapine | | miso-olanzapine | ||
| Counters the psychological effects of 009762-OO.<ref name="GoO102"/><ref name="GoO107"/><ref group="note" name="illegal"/> | | Counters the psychological effects of 009762-OO.<ref name="GoO102"/><ref name="GoO107"/><ref group="note" name="illegal"/> |
Revision as of 02:33, October 18, 2010
Project: CHRYSANTHEMUM is a set of SPARTAN-III bio-augmentation procedures, similar to those of the SPARTAN-II's.[1] With advances in technology, however, the casualty rate for SPARTAN-III candidates was usually 0%, as opposed to the 56% casualty rate of the SPARTAN-IIs.[1]
Results
Drug | Description | Effect |
---|---|---|
8942-LQ99 | "carbide ceramic ossification catalyst" drug.[1] | Skeletons become virtually unbreakable, allowing survival in harder impacts. |
88005-MX77 | "fibroid muscular protein complex" drug.[1] | Increased density of individual's muscles, allowing heavier lifting. |
88947-OP24 | "retina-inversion stabilizer" drug.[1] | Color sharpness is significantly improved upon, and night vision is adapted. |
87556-UD61 | improve the colloidal neural disunification solution[1] | Greatly improves the individual's reaction time, decreasing the time taken to react by 300%. "Spartan time". |
009762-OO [Gamma Generation] | Neural-altering non-carcinogenic mutagen. | Alters key regions in the individual's frontal lobe.[1][2][note 1] Enhances aggressive response to dangerous levels. Requires regular doses of 009127-PX and 009927-DG to be taken to avoid uncontrollable aggression.[2] |
009127-PX [Gamma Generation] | cyclodexione-4, bipolar integration drug | Counters the effects of 009762-OO.[1][2][note 1] |
009927-DG [Gamma Generation] | miso-olanzapine | Counters the psychological effects of 009762-OO.[1][2][note 1] |
Trivia
- During Operation: TORPEDO, Tom-B292 ran at a speed of 30 KPH (around 18 MPH) it is unknown how fast the SPARTAN-IIIs can run compared to the SPARTAN-IIs.
Notes
Sources
See Also
|