6,017
edits
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Status|RealWorld}} {{Under construction}} This is the Sangheili conlang dialogue from Season 1 of the ''Halo'' television show that was created by Carl Buck and David J. Peterson. In the first season, the Sangheili language was spoken in 7 out of 9 episodes. The dialogue featured below is presented here ''exactly'' as it was spoken within the show. Sangheili's...") |
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Status|RealWorld}} | {{Status|RealWorld}} | ||
This is the [[Sangheili (language)/Silver|Sangheili conlang]] dialogue from [[Halo: The Television Series Season One|Season 1]] of the [[Halo: The Television Series| ''Halo'' television show]] that was created by Carl Buck and David J. Peterson. In the first season, the Sangheili language was spoken in 7 out of 9 episodes. The dialogue featured below is presented here ''exactly'' as it was spoken within the show. | This is the [[Sangheili (language)/Silver|Sangheili conlang]] dialogue from [[Halo: The Television Series Season One|Season 1]] of the [[Halo: The Television Series| ''Halo'' television show]] that was created by Carl Buck and David J. Peterson. In the first season, the Sangheili language was spoken in 7 out of 9 episodes. The dialogue featured below is presented here ''exactly'' as it was spoken within the show. | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| Mercy || Gaikhoji diibe ni juuts'uji. || It was precisely where you predicted. | | Mercy || Gaikhoji diibe ni juuts'uji. || It was precisely where you predicted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Makee || Tkha jayetanjahe? || It did not make its way back to us? (It did not make its way back?) | | Makee || Tkha jayetanjahe? || | ||
It did not make its way back to us? | |||
(''It did not make its way back?'') | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mercy || Chinji, k'aidon k'uucho ga. || Taken, from a kaidon warrior. | | Mercy || Chinji, k'aidon k'uucho ga. || Taken, from a kaidon warrior. | ||
Line 26: | Line 30: | ||
| Makee || Jan mosik'weya. || I don’t understand. | | Makee || Jan mosik'weya. || I don’t understand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mercy || Ch'intan ch'adomo o -Ghashank'o zhi tkhaacho- tkha t'iyaq'ujen. K'e me mos ba. || He claims that the Spartan who took it, one known to our warriors as Demon, was able to bring it to life. As you can. | | Mercy || Ch'intan ch'adomo o -Ghashank'o zhi tkhaacho- tkha t'iyaq'ujen. K'e me mos ba. || | ||
He claims that the Spartan who took it, one known to our warriors as Demon, was able to bring it to life. As you can. | |||
(''The Spartan who took it, one known as Demon, was able to bring it to life. As you can.'') | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Makee || Ne et’ojo oni t’ikhawa ba jan ngani. Ikhi ga. || I need to speak with this warrior. Right away. | | Makee || Ne et’ojo oni t’ikhawa ba jan ngani. Ikhi ga. || | ||
I need to speak with this warrior. Right away. | |||
(''I need to speak with this swordsman. Right away.'') | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mercy || Uzo mots'aha, jan o t'ipaachaga. || Might I suggest you leave that behind? | | Mercy || Uzo mots'aha, jan o t'ipaachaga. || Might I suggest you leave that behind? | ||
Line 72: | Line 84: | ||
| Mercy || Dzuutu nasa-- || It is too dangerous-- | | Mercy || Dzuutu nasa-- || It is too dangerous-- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Makee || Q'iitu, k'e o jan juuch'iiji. K'e o jan ch'anggonji, Oq'o Ch'awaruut'u oni jan q'onji. Ghaazhi k'e o jan oni ne tskha'iji, jan o riin oni ne waaka waqkhijaga. Jan o oq'ogakha maaroji. Tkha o qkhado ch'anggagomo oni riin gwijaga. || Mercy, you took me in. You tutored me, and taught me of the Great Journey. For what you have done for me, allow me to deliver this gift to us all. I will find the keystone. And it will lead us to the sacred ring. | | Makee || | ||
Q'iitu, k'e o jan juuch'iiji. K'e o jan ch'anggonji, Oq'o Ch'awaruut'u oni jan q'onji. | |||
Ghaazhi k'e o jan oni ne tskha'iji, jan o riin oni ne waaka waqkhijaga. | |||
Jan o oq'ogakha maaroji. Tkha o qkhado ch'anggagomo oni riin gwijaga. | |||
|| | |||
Mercy, you took me in. You tutored me, and taught me of the Great Journey. | |||
For what you have done for me, allow me to deliver this gift to us all. | |||
I will find the keystone. And it will lead us to the sacred ring. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 103: [[Emergence]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili 1 || K'iisho haali. || The luminary grows stronger. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili 1 || Maamaro gha ogha ni ts'aha. || What we seek is close. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili 2 || P'ikhe me baan ni. || Behind that creature. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili 1 || Eya. || No. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili 1 || Ne bekkhajo riin o maamaro gha. || This creature is what we seek. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Hirajo. || Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ine yap'o k'e o kkhat'a? Zhiija domo? || What do you think of this? Suitably human? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Riin o t'onguutan zhaan oni tkha o jan mobit'a. K’e ma uuri naachi. || It reminds me of the day we met. You were much smaller then. | |||
|- | |||
| Truth || Ghaadi ni k'e o oq'ogakha maaraikhijahe? || Where will you begin your search for the keystone? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Maduriga ni. Tkha ch'anik'oji diibe ni. || Madrigal. Where it was last seen. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Tkhaas oni jan gwis siitan nguuka ghats'aha. Jan satkha. || The spirit that first called me there remains. I’m sure of it. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Ghaazhi k'e o mu maarojen? || And if your search brings you to him? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ba Ghashank'o? || The so-called Demon? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Nizhi k'e oni waaka khebit'ajo zhi ch'ajin ch'aamosik'ojaga. || It would be understandable to be curious about another who shares your gifts. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || K'e ba dokkhat'u ga, Q'iitu, jan o oq'ogakha q'a mech'imijaga, nizhi Ghashank'o ga ch'ano. || For your kindness, Mercy, I will not only bring back the keystone, I will bring you the Demon’s head. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jan t'ighainjahe? || Do you read me? | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili || Ts'uuchaga, Hirajo. || Yes, Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jan o wele oni k'umas waruucho. || I am returning to the ship. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || | |||
Nga nis ts'ukho. Maduriga oni riin q'awarut'o. | |||
Muuri o oq'ogakha mech'iitan ghaadi oni riin o maarojaga, tkhazhi ch'anggagomo riin o maarojaga. | |||
|| | |||
There is nothing here. We continue on to Madrigal. | |||
We will find where they took the keystone, and we will find the sacred ring. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 105: [[Reckoning]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili Guard || Hirajo. || Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Baas ts'uuchahe? || Anything? | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili Guard || Jan ba ine q'unqa, Hirajo, q'a kheluuga nis ts'aheya - Maduriga ni. || Forgive me, Blessed One, but the artifact is no longer here on Madrigal. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || | |||
Tkha nis ts'aheya jan o iik'uji. Q'a tkha ruut'iyaji, nguuka nis ga huunjo. | |||
Ine ba jaja atkha o tkha me la'ajo oni gwijaga. | |||
|| | |||
I am aware it is no longer here. But it was active, radiating energy from this place. | |||
And that should be enough to lead us to its twin. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Q'amaaro. || Keep looking. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili Guard || Ts'uuchaga, Hirajo. || Yes, Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || K'uucho. || Warrior. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Riin oni qkhan khuut'a ni tkhet'a me ts'aha. || We share the same enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Oq'ogakha k'ung o muuri ghunji. || And with both keystones we can destroy them. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili Guard || Ts'uuchaga, Hirajo. || Yes, Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili Guard || K'iisho o shkhoot'u banghaintan. || The luminaries have picked up a signal. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili Guard || Hirajo? || Blessed One? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee|| K'unjo ba oq'ogakha. Tkha o riin t'isiizit'a!|| | |||
The other keystone. I can see where it is. | |||
(''The other keystone. It's calling out to us!'') | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Juunduje pkha. || Make it look good. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili || Ts'uuchaga, Hirajo. || Yes, Blessed One. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 106: [[Solace (TV Series)|Solace]] | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || | |||
Mu ga banechkha pkha. Mu ga banechkha pkha. Pkhada. | |||
Mu ga banechkha pkha. Pkhada. Detu! Jan...jan o khuzho juundujijaga. | |||
|| | |||
Get your hands off him. Get your hands off him. Stop. | |||
Get your hands off him. Stop. Det! I... I'll be better. | |||
(''Get away from him. Stop. Det! I... I'll be better myself.'') | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 108: [[Allegiance]] | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Oq'ogakha || The keystone. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Eya. K'e luujo pkha. || No. It is you who will pay. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 109: [[Transcendence]] | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Hirajo. Ghajayaji. || Blessed one. You have returned. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Ine ba k'ung oq'ogakha tkhungatan. Bambit'agha me mos ba. || And you have delivered both keystones. As promised. | |||
|- | |||
| Regret || Nizhi jaari oni Ghashank'o ga ch'ano bambit'aji. || She also promised us the Demon's head. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || K'e o ch'apkhungwijahe, oq'o Ch'ambuujo Gaik'inat'u? || Are you not satisfied, noble Hierarch of Regret? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Juundujetan. Yodu Shandi ni ch'awaruut'u ba p'umo jayajaga. || You have done well. Soon the Covenant will begin our Great Journey. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Nizhi jan ni, Q'iitu? Ch'awaruut'u oni jan o k'iri ghashangojahe? || And what about me, Mercy? Will I accompany you on the Great Journey? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Hirajo'ni chkhan zhiiq'o ni diibe ts'aatsaha. Ghaazhi k'e guujen. || There is always a place for the Blessed One. If that is what you want. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Juubaapats'o. || Of course I do. | |||
|- | |||
| Regret || Ikhi ghaadi riin oni Hirajo ts'aha? || And where is our “Blessed One”? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Baashi oni mejayajo. || Preparing for the ceremony. | |||
|- | |||
| Regret || Q'aya bekkhajo, ne domo. Mu o mu ne gawaaka oni khuzho ruqkhirajo. Mu ga ts'ahat'u o riin oni dunga gaidujitan. || Simple-minded creature, this human. She anoints herself for her own sacrifice. She has soiled our world too much with her presence. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Bambit'atan jan o q'unqeya, khuut'a. Ch'awaruut'u tkhahantana haazhi ni, tkhet'a me Mak'ii ruq'otajaga. || I have not forgotten my promise to you, brother. Once we complete the Great Journey, Makee will burn, along with her species. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Shak'o ts'ahajaga. Qkhaat'u oni Shak'o tkhaachaga. || And there will be a way. It will be called the way of holiness. | |||
|- | |||
| Truth || Shandi o Shak'o ni qkhaachaga. || The Covenant shall walk the Path. | |||
|- | |||
| Regret || Ine Mot'onguut'u ga shak'o k'umas juuchkhugiijo. || This is the vindication of the ways of our Covenant. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Bambit'agha ch'anik'ojaga. || The promise shall be fulfilled. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Aamu me mos ba tkhuyujo yodu jaari o ghashangojo. || We will soon join the ancients as gods. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Oq'ogakha juq'u. || Unite the sacred stones. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Chkhuung Ch'anggagomo oni riin lakhijaga. || That we may ascend to the Ring. | |||
|- | |||
| Grunt || Ghashank'o! || Demon! | |||
|- | |||
| Regret || Mu juusiit'aji! Mu o pkha! || It was her! She summoned him! | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Eya! Jan t'isoq'ogho-- || No! I swear-- | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Mu ni kkhajeya. Ghashank'o ch'imo! || Never mind her. Get the Demon! | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Moq'aajo t'isqukho! || Unleash the zealots! | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Ch'anggagomo loloshkho. || The sacred ring is revealing its location. | |||
|- | |||
| Sangheili chant || K'iis o aamu ni mu maaroji... K'iis o aamu ni mu maaroji... || The light found him godly... The light found him godly... | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Lushkho oni ghaq'aaga q'iskhitan. || The star map is incomplete. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Ghashank'o matkhaya pkha! || Take the Demon alive! (Do not kill the Demon!) | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || K'e o gha ts'aachi? || What have you done? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Hirajo q'ii ni ghats'aha! || The Blessed One is dead! | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Mu o ch'anggagomo maaro ba riin ngani! || We need him to find the ring! | |||
|- | |||
| Regret || Ghashank'o t'iidiya! || The Demon lives! | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Mu yua pkha! || Take him! | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Eya! || No! | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Muuri pkhada! || Stop them! | |||
|} | |||
{{Halopedia IP}} | |||
[[Category:Silver Timeline]] |
edits