47,396
edits
m (Text replacement - "(\[|\|)List of ([^\]}#\|\n]+) Commendations(]|}|#|\|)" to "$1List of $2 commendations$3") |
BaconShelf (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
==In-game information== | ==In-game information== | ||
===''Halo 4''=== | ===''Halo 4'' - GEN2=== | ||
''' | Defender was introduced as an [[Armor customization (Halo 4)|armor set]] in ''[[Halo 4]]''. | ||
''' | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 75%;" | ||
''' | ! style="width: 15%"|Armor | ||
''' | ! style="width: 55%"|Description | ||
! style="width: 15%"|Unlock requirements (''Halo 4'') | |||
! style="width: 15%"|Unlock requirements (''Halo: MCC'') | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[File:H4_MJOLNIR_Defender.png|75px]]<br/>Air Assault | |||
|align="left"|'''Description (H4):''' Issued to S-IV operatives on Trevelyan and Gamma Halo. | |||
|rowspan="4"|Reach {{Rank/H4|2|4}} | |||
|rowspan="4"|Unlocked by default. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Helmet description (MCC):''' Issued to S-IV operatives on Trevelyan and Gamma Halo. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Shoulders description (MCC):''' Modular left/right spaulder from Defender-class armor. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Chest description (MCC):''' An early effort at countering low-level Forerunner offensive protocols. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan="4"|Image N/A<br/>Defender Control (CTRL) skin | |||
|align="left"|'''Description (H4):''' Customized with CONTROL armor skin. | |||
|rowspan="4"|Complete the [[List of Halo 4 Commendations|Bullet in the Brain commendation]]. | |||
|rowspan="4"|Unlocked by default. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Helmet description (MCC)''' Defender helmet customized with CONTROL coating. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Shoulder description (MCC)''' Defender left/ right spaulder customized with CONTROL coating. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Chest description (MCC)''' Defender chassis customized with CONTROL coating. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[File:H4_Defender_Column.png|75px]]<br/>Defender Column (CLMN) skin | |||
|align="left"|'''Description (H4):''' Customized with COLUMN armor skin. | |||
|rowspan="4"|Purchase the [[Champions Bundle]]. This is not usable in Spartan Ops. | |||
|rowspan="4"|Unlocked by default. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Helmet description (MCC)''' Defender helmet customized with COLUMN coating. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Shoulder description (MCC)''' Defender left/ right spaulder customized with COLUMN coating. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|align="left"|'''Chest description (MCC)''' Defender chassis customized with COLUMN coating. | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===''Halo 5: Guardians'' - GEN2=== | ||
Defender returned as an [[Armor customization (Halo 5: Guardians)|armor set]] in ''[[Halo 5: Guardians]]''. The suit is not a fully-original design, and employs several ''[[Halo 4]]'' armor pieces including the [[RICOCHET-class Mjolnir|Ricochet]] forearms and [[LG-50 Bulk]] legs while retaining the standard Defender chest and shoulders. The Defender set has three alternate skin designs; Castle, Redoubt and Fortress. | |||
=== | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 75%;" | ||
! style="width: 15%"|Helmet | |||
! style="width: 70%"|Description | |||
! style="width: 15%"|Unlock requirements | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:H5G_REQ_Helmets_Defender_Rare.png|100px]]<br/>Defender (helmet) | |||
|align="left"|It has not escaped notice that the observation and communication features of the DEFENDER helmet are well-suited for combat actuation in urban environments. | |||
|align="left"|Rare [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:H5G_REQ_Helmets_Defender_Castle_Rare.png|100px]]<br/>Defender Castle (helmet skin) | |||
|align="left"|It has not escaped notice that the observation and communication features of the DEFENDER helmet are well-suited for combat actuation in urban environments. | |||
|align="left"|Rare [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:H5G_REQ_Helmets_Defender_Redoubt_Ultra_Rare.png|100px]]<br/>Defender Redoubt (helmet skin) | |||
|align="left"|It has not escaped notice that the observation and communication features of the DEFENDER helmet are well-suited for combat actuation in urban environments. | |||
|align="left"|Ultra Rare [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:H5G_REQ_Helmets_Defender_Fortress_Legendary.png|100px]]<br/>Defender Fortress (helmet skin) | |||
|align="left"|It has not escaped notice that the observation and communication features of the DEFENDER helmet are well-suited for combat actuation in urban environments. | |||
|align="left"|Legendary [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:REQ_Card_-_Armor_Defender.png|100px]]<br/>Defender (body) | |||
|align="left"|The placid DEFENDER faceplate is a symbol of both UNSC oppression and protection, due to use by Spartan anti-Insurrectionist units. | |||
|align="left"|Rare [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:REQ_Card_-_Armor_Defender_Castle.png|100px]]<br/>Defender Castle (body skin) | |||
|align="left"|The placid DEFENDER faceplate is a symbol of both UNSC oppression and protection, due to use by Spartan anti-Insurrectionist units. | |||
|align="left"|Rare [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:REQ_Card_-_Armor_Defender_Redoubt.png|100px]]<br/>Defender Redoubt (body skin) | |||
|align="left"|The placid DEFENDER faceplate is a symbol of both UNSC oppression and protection, due to use by Spartan anti-Insurrectionist units. | |||
|align="left"|Ultra Rare [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[File:REQ_Card_-_Armor_Defender_Fortress.png|100px]]<br/>Defender Fortress (body skin) | |||
|align="left"|The placid DEFENDER faceplate is a symbol of both UNSC oppression and protection, due to use by Spartan anti-Insurrectionist units. | |||
|align="left"|Legendary [[List of REQ cards|REQ card]] | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |