6,020
edits
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Status|RealWorld}} | {{Status|RealWorld}} | ||
{{Under construction}} | {{Under construction}} | ||
This is the [[Sangheili (language)/Silver|Sangheili conlang]] dialogue from [[Halo: The Television Series Season Two|Season 2]] of the [[Halo: The Television Series| ''Halo'' television show]] that was created by Carl Buck and David J. Peterson. In the second season, the Sangheili language was spoken in | This is the [[Sangheili (language)/Silver|Sangheili conlang]] dialogue from [[Halo: The Television Series Season Two|Season 2]] of the [[Halo: The Television Series| ''Halo'' television show]] that was created by Carl Buck and David J. Peterson. In the second season, the Sangheili language was spoken in 7 out of 8 episodes. The dialogue featured below is presented here ''exactly'' as it was spoken within the show. | ||
Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Makee || Ch'anggagomo oni riin bats'a. || We are bound to the Ring. | | Makee || Ch'anggagomo oni riin bats'a. || We are bound to the Ring. | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 208: [[Halo (TV Series)| Halo]] | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || || It is as you foretold. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Mechkhuut'u hodu. || Redemption awaits. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || || You will not be spared this time. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || || Come meet your destiny, Demon. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || || Why do you not accept your death? | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Jan matkha, Ghashank'o. || Kill me, Demon. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || Jan k'aaje tkhahana. || End my shame. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || || This is not the death you deserve. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || || Take my life. Restore my honor. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || || Tell him. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || || No. I won't. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || K'e o enji. || You must. | |||
|- | |||
| Arbiter || || What is a soldier when he can no longer fight? | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits