64,909
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "collapsible uncollapsed" to "mw-collapsible") |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is my userpage, with nothing all that interesting on it. Only whatever is written here and a bunch of tables that have ranks on them. | |||
By the way, has anyone noticed that there are two parts of Halo levels (that I know of) in Halo: Reach that are called Hand Over Fist or Fly By Night, which are both Rush songs from [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Presto_(album) Presto] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fly_by_Night_(album) Fly by Night], respectively? | |||
I'm a corporal (Cpl)! :) | |||
Here is my table of roughly equivalent UNSC and Covenant ranks. (Covenant Specialists, Drones, and Prophets are not included) | Here is my table of roughly equivalent UNSC and Covenant ranks. (Covenant Specialists, Drones, and Prophets are not included) | ||
{| class="navbox collapsible | {| class="navbox mw-collapsible" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="11" style="background:lightsteelblue;" | ''' | ! colspan="11" style="background:lightsteelblue;" | '''UNSC enlisted ranks/Covenant ranks (compared)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | | ! style="background:gainsboro;" | | ||
Line 17: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | SEA | ! style="background:gainsboro;" | SEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Air Force: | ||
| | | Airman Basic | ||
| | | Airman | ||
| | | Airman First Class | ||
| | | Senior Airman | ||
| | | Staff Sergeant | ||
| | | Technical Sergeant | ||
| | | Master Sergeant | ||
| | | Senior Master Sergeant | ||
| | | Chief Master Sergeant - Command Chief Master Sergeant | ||
| | | Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Unggoy: | ||
| Minor | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| | | Major | ||
| Ultra | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
Line 41: | Line 49: | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Army: | ||
| | | Private | ||
| | | Private | ||
| | | Private First Class | ||
| | | Specialist - Corporal | ||
| | | Sergeant | ||
| | | Staff Sergeant | ||
| | | Sergeant First Class | ||
| | | Master Sergeant - First Sergeant | ||
| | | Sergeant Major - Command Sergeant Major | ||
| | | Sergeant Major of the Army | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Kig-Yar: | ||
| | | Minor/Minor | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| | | No Equivalent | ||
| Major/Major | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
Line 65: | Line 73: | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Marine Corps: | ||
| | | Private | ||
| | | Private First Class | ||
| | | Lance Corporal | ||
| | | Corporal | ||
| | | Sergeant | ||
| | | Staff Sergeant | ||
| | | Gunnery Sergeant | ||
| | | Master Sergeant/First Sergeant | ||
| | | Master Gunnery Sergeant/Sergeant Major | ||
| | | Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Jiralhanae: | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| | | Minor | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
Line 89: | Line 97: | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Navy: | ||
| | | Crewman Recruit | ||
| | | Crewman Apprentice | ||
| | | Crewman | ||
| | | Petty Officer Third Class | ||
| | | Petty Officer Second Class | ||
| | | Petty Officer First Class | ||
| | | Chief Petty Officer | ||
| | | Senior Chief Petty Officer | ||
| | | Master Chief Petty Officer - Command Master Chief Petty Officer - Fleet/Force Master Chief Petty Officer | ||
| | | Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Sangheili: | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| | | Minor | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
Line 113: | Line 121: | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Here is part two of the | Here is part two of the UNSC/Covenant rank comparison. Which will be missing all Covenant and Air Force ranks because there were no equivalents. | ||
{| class="navbox mw-collapsible" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="11" style="background:lightsteelblue;" | '''UNSC warrant officer ranks/Covenant ranks (compared)''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | | |||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | W-1 | |||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | W-2 | |||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | W-3 | |||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | W-4 | |||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | W-5 | |||
|- | |||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Army: | |||
| Warrant Officer One | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Two | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Three | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Four | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Five | |||
|- | |||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Marine Corps: | |||
| Warrant Officer One | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Two | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Three | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Four | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Five | |||
|- | |||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Navy: | |||
| Warrant Officer One | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Two | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Three | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Four | |||
| Chief Warrant Officer Five | |||
|}<noinclude> | |||
</noinclude> | |||
Here is part three of the UNSC/Covenant ranks, which has the UNSC's officer ranks and their Covenant equivalents, minus the grunts, prophets, drones and specialists. Note: Grunts are only missing because their highest rank (Ultra) is the equivalent of enlisted UNSC ranks. | |||
{| class="navbox collapsible | {| class="navbox mw-collapsible" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="11" style="background:lightsteelblue;" | ''' | ! colspan="11" style="background:lightsteelblue;" | '''UNSC officer ranks/Covenant ranks (compared)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | | ! style="background:gainsboro;" | | ||
Line 136: | Line 178: | ||
! style="background:gainsboro;" | O-11 | ! style="background:gainsboro;" | O-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Air Force: | ||
| | | Second Lieutenant | ||
| | | First Lieutenant | ||
| | | Captain | ||
| | | Major | ||
| | | Lieutenant Colonel | ||
| | | Colonel | ||
| | | Brigadier General | ||
| | | Major General | ||
| | | Lieutenant General | ||
| | | General | ||
| | | General of the Air Force | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Army: | ||
| | | Second Lieutenant | ||
| | | First Lieutenant | ||
| | | Captain | ||
| | | Major | ||
| | | Lieutenant Colonel | ||
| | | Colonel | ||
| | | Brigadier General | ||
| | | Major General | ||
| | | Lieutenant General | ||
| | | General | ||
| | | General of the Army | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Kig-Yar: | ||
| | | Champion | ||
| No Equivalent | |||
| No Equivalent | |||
| No Equivalent | |||
| Shipmaster | |||
| | | No Equivalent | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Marine Corps: | ||
| | | Second Lieutenant | ||
| | | First Lieutenant | ||
| | | Captain | ||
| | | Major | ||
| | | Lieutenant Colonel | ||
| | | Colonel | ||
| | | Brigadier General | ||
| | | Major General | ||
| | | Lieutenant General | ||
| | | General | ||
| | | No Equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Jiralhanae: | ||
| Major | |||
| Ultra | |||
| Captain | |||
| Captain Major | |||
| Captain Ultra | |||
| Chieftain | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| War Chieftain | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Navy: | ||
| Ensign | |||
| Lieutenant, Junior Grade | |||
| Lieutenant | |||
| Lieutenant Commander | |||
| Commander | |||
| Captain | |||
| Rear Admiral (lower half) | |||
| Rear Admiral | |||
| Vice Admiral | |||
| Admiral | |||
| Fleet Admiral | |||
|- | |||
| class="navbox-group" style="background:gainsboro;" | Sangheili: | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| Major | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| Ultra | |||
| General | |||
| Shipmaster | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| Field Master | |||
| No Equivalent | | No Equivalent | ||
| Fleet Master | |||
| Field Marshal | |||
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Standard Infantry Organisation (Covenant): | |||
File: A file seems to contain three grunt minors and a grunt major. | |||
Lance: Lances seem to contain a file and an elite minor, as well as a support team (grunt heavies) | |||
Groups: Lances seemed to be grouped into units I dubbed "groups" led by an elite major. | |||
Operation: "Operations" are units that I dubbed, that handle smaller operations and are led by elite ultras. They also seem to contain vehicle and air support. | |||
Larger operations (or groups of operations) seem to be handled by generals. Multiple of those seem to be led by zealots. |