6,014
edits
m (Spartacus moved page User:Forgotten Helljumper to User:Lord Susto without leaving a redirect: Automatically moved page while renaming the user "Forgotten Helljumper" to "Lord Susto") |
Lord Susto (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Quote|Because of the community nature of the storytelling, right? They find the pieces and tell it to each other. And so they're the story tellers rather than just consuming a story.|Jordan Weisman, ''O Brave New World''}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
}} | |||
== | ==Sangheili dialogue from Season 1== | ||
{{ | {{Center|''AS featured in the show itself''}} | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | ||
{ | |+ Episode 101 | ||
|- | |||
| Elite || Ghashank'o! || Demon! | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Hirajo. || Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Q'iitu. || Mercy. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jan gaikhoji diibe ni Maduriga ni kheluuga ts'ukhijahe? || The relic on Madrigal was not where I predicted? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Gaikhoji diibe ni juuts'uji. || It was precisely where you predicted. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Tkha jayetanjahe? || It did not make its way back to us? (It did not make its way back?) | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Chinji, k'aidon k'uucho ga. || Taken, from a kaidon warrior. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jan mosik'weya. || I don’t understand. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Ch'intan ch'adomo o -Ghashank'o zhi tkhaacho- tkha t'iyaq'ujen. K'e me mos ba. || He claims that the Spartan who took it, one known to our warriors as Demon, was able to bring it to life. As you can. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ne et’ojo oni t’ikhawa ba jan ngani. Ikhi ga. || I need to speak with this warrior. Right away. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Uzo mots'aha, jan o t'ipaachaga. || Might I suggest you leave that behind? | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Qkhe, jan-- || Oh, I... | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Domo p'uko moq'asqas ii k'e ni tkhet'a ba muuri o, q'a qkhan ba mos ch'aamosik'ojaga. || You study the book of human stories not because they are your people, but so that you might better know the mind of our enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Kkhagadza. || That's right. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Jaja k'e o jan oni tkhaari ch'anaachaga. Nizhi jan o qkhan ch'aamosik'ojaga. || Perhaps at some point you will read them to me. So that I may also know the enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jan o k'e ba mosone juuch'inji, Q'iitu. || I appreciate your counsel, Mercy. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;" | |||
|+ Episode 102 | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ne k'uucho, jan o tskha'ala gha mu o tskhaji? Kheluuga ni? || This warrior, he did what I can do? With the relic? | |||
|- | |||
| Thel || Ts'uuchaga, Hirajo. || Yes, Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Ghaazhi Ghashank'o o tkha q'ahiji, gha k'e o p'ayut'u ba ch'anik'otanjahe? || When the demon touched it, what exactly did you see? | |||
|- | |||
| Thel || Ch'anggagomo. || The sacred ring. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || K'e satkhijahe? || You're sure? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Oq'ogakha ba ts'uutsukho. Tkhahant'u ni. || It is one of the keystones. Finally. | |||
|- | |||
| Truth || Bit'a ba riin ngani pkha. || We must have it. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Chkhan ba jan o oq'ogakha khech'imijaga. || I will retrieve the keystone myself. | |||
|- | |||
| Regret || Niri ni k'e niinekhe, Hirajo. || Your place is here, Blessed One. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Jan ni diibe jan o iikuji. Jan o tkha q'unqijaga, k'e daaghajahe? || I know where I belong. Are you worried I'll forget? | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Ngajo o k'e p'uucho. Ch'adzumat'u zi khaayajo tkhunga p'uucho. || No one questions your loyalty. We question sending someone of your importance on such a hazardous mission. | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || K'iri o domo ba riikhe zi k'aachot’u ba aaleya q'a jan o aa'ala. || I can move among the humans in a way the rest of you cannot. | |||
|- | |||
| Mercy || Dzuutu nasa-- || It is too dangerous-- | |||
|- | |||
| Makee || Q'iitu, k'e o jan juuch'iiji. K'e o jan ch'anggonji, Oq'o Ch'awaruut'u oni jan q'onji. Ghaazhi k'e o jan oni ne tskha'iji, jan o riin oni ne waaka waqkhijaga. Jan o oq'ogakha maaroji. Tkha o qkhado ch'anggagomo oni riin gwijaga. || Mercy, you took me in. You tutored me, and taught me of the Great Journey. For what you have done for me, allow me to deliver this gift to us all. I will find the keystone. And it will lead us to the sacred ring. | |||
|} |
edits